퇴행성관절염 노인의 운동지속에 관한 구조모형

Abstract

연구의 목적은 퇴행성관절염 노인의 운동지속에 관한 모형을 구축하고 검증하는 것이다. 연구대상은 스스로 운동을 하고 있는 65세 이상의 퇴행성관절염 노인 총 247명이다. SPSS/WIN 22.0을 이용하여 대상자의 특성, 주요변수의 기술통계, 다중공선성, 상관관계를 분석하였고, AMOS 22.0을 이용하여 확인적 요인분석과 가설적 모형의 적합도 및 연구가설을 검증하였다. 구조모형의 검증 결과, 12개의 경로 중 6개의 경로가 통계적으로 유의하여 채택되었고, 12개의 연구가설 중 10개의 가설이 직, 간접효과로 유의하여 지지되었다. 퇴행성관절염 노인의 운동지속에 통계적으로 유의한 변수는 관절증상, 기본심리욕구, 자율적 동기였다. 그 중 관절증상이 가장 높았고 다음으로 기본심리욕구, 자율적 동기 순으로 나타났으며, 운동지속에 대한 설명력은 33.1%였다. 퇴행성관절염 노인의 운동지속을 위해서는 관절증상, 기본심리욕구, 자율적 동기가 중요하며, 자율성 지지와 주관적 건강상태는 운동지속을 촉진하는 역할을 하는 것으로 나타났다. 퇴행성관절염 노인의 운동지속을 증진시키기 위한 방안과 중재 전략을 모색하고자 할 때 이러한 변수들을 고려하는 것이 중요하다고 사료된다.

The purpose of this study was to construct and validate a model for the exercise adherence of the elderlies with degenerative arthritis. The data were collected from elderlies aged 65 years or older who exercise themselves in two metropolitan areas. Ultimately a total of 247 data were analyzed using SPSS / WIN 22.0 to analyze subject characteristics, descriptive statistics of major variables, multicollinearity, and correlation. AMOS 22.0 was used to validate confirmatory factor analysis and hypothesis fit and research hypothesis. As a result of the structural model test, six out of 12 pathways were adopted statistically and 10 hypotheses among 12 research hypotheses were supported as direct and indirect effects. The statistically significant variables for the exercise adherence for the elderlies with degenerative arthritis were joint symptoms, basic psychological needs, and autonomous motivation. Among them, joint symptoms were the highest, followed by basic psychological needs and autonomous motivation, and the explanatory power of exercise adherence was 33.1%. In conclusion, joint symptoms, basic psychological needs, and autonomic motivation are important for the exercise adherence for the elderlies with degenerative arthritis, and autonomic support and subjective health status were significant for exercise adherence. Therefore, these variables should be considered importantly when seeking strategies and intervention strategies to improve the exercise adherence for the elderlies with degenerative arthritis.