간암에서 TZAP 돌연변이의 임상병리학적, 예후적인 특징

Abstract

The zinc finger protein ZBTB48 is a telomere-associated factor and renamed it as telomeric zinc finger-associated protein (TZAP). It binds preferentially to long telomeres competing with telomeric repeat factor 1 and 2 (TRF1 and TRF2). However, its expression in cancers has not been performed. In the present study, I analyzed TZAP mutation and expression in 123 hepatocellular carcinomas (HCC) and their association with telomere length was also investigated. TZAP mutations (c.1272G>A, L424L) was found in 10.6% (13/123) and TZAP expression level was not different between HCC and paired non-cancerous tissues. There was no association between TZAP mutation and TZAP expression (P = 0.53). TZAP mutation did not have any clinical and prognostic values in HCC. And, TZAP expression tended to induce poorer survival result (overall survival, χ2 = 2.83, P = 0.092; disease-free survival, χ2 = 3.59, P = 0.058). However, The Cancer Genome Atlas (TCGA) survival analysis showed no prognostic value of TZAP expression in HCC (P = 0.576). This result suggested that TZAP expression appears to be a possible prognosis marker in HCC.

아연 집게 단백질 ZBTB48은 텔로미어 아연 집게 단백질(TZAP)로 불리는 텔로미어 관련 인자이다. 이는 정상보다 길이가 긴 텔로미어에 붙는 편이며, 텔로미어 반복인자 1 또는 2와 경쟁한다. 하지만 아직까지 암 발생과정에서 이 단백질의 역할에 대해서 밝혀진 바가 없다. 본 연구에서 TZAP의 돌연변이를 123개의 간암환자 표본에서 확인했다. 더불어 이 단백질이 텔로미어의 길이에 연관이 있는 지에 대해 연구하였다. 간암에서 TZAP의 돌연변이(c.1272G>A, L424L)는 약 10.6%에서 발견되었으며, 간암 조직과 정상 조직사이에 TZAP의 발현 정도의 차이는 발견되지 않았다. TZAP의 돌연변이와 TZAP의 발현은 서로 관련이 없는 것으로 관찰되었다(P = 0.53). 간암에서 TZAP의 돌연변이는 임상적, 예후적인 가치를 보이지 않았다. 그리고 생존율 분석에 따르면 TZAP의 발현이 있는 군에서 전반적으로 예후가 좋지 않은 것으로 나타났다(전체생존, χ2 = 2.83, P = 0.092; 무질병생존, χ2 = 3.59, P = 0.058). 그러나 암유전체지도 자료에 따르면 간암에서의 TZAP의 발현은 예후적인 가치를 가지지 않았다(P = 0.576). 이 연구의 결과는 TZAP의 발현이 간암에서 예후를 예측할 수 있는 표지자가 될 가능성을 보여준다.