뇌사자 신장이식에서의 장기적인 임상 결과에 대하여 : 단일 센터 연구

Abstract

배경: 뇌사자 신장이식은 이식신의 공급 부족 문제의 핵심적인 대안 중 하나로 여겨지고 있다. 2015년 기준으로 전체 신장이식에서 약 45%를 차지할 정도로 뇌사자 신장이식이 점차 비중이 늘어가고 있으며, 이식신의 공급 부족 문제를 해결하기 위해 뇌사자 신장이식의 장기적인 성적의 향상이 매우 중요한 문제로 여겨지고 있다. 본 연구는 뇌사자 신장이식에서 장기적인 이식신 생존률 및 임상경과에 영향을 줄 수 있는 인자들에 대해 알아보고자 시행하였다. 방법: 본 연구는 1997년~2017년 동안 계명대학교 동산병원에서 시행한 뇌사자 신장이식 환자 422명을 대상으로 시행하였으며 환자는 ‘이식신 기능 부전‘군 및 ‘이식신 기능‘군으로 분류하였다. 본 연구에서 관련 인자로 이식신 생존률, 신이식 환자 생존률, 이식신 기능 부전의 원인, 신이식 환자 사망 원인, 이식신 기능 부전과 관련된 위험 요인들, 그리고 인간 백혈구 항원 불일치와 면역억제제와 관련된 임상적 특징들에 대해 조사하였다. 결과: 사망을 배제한 이식신의 1년, 5년, 10년, 20년 생존률은 각각 98.8%, 95.5%, 90.4%, 72.7%, 그리고 45.3%이었다. 이식신 기능 부전의 원인으로는 거부반응 (67%), 환자 사망 (18%), 반복되는 사구체신염 (5.2%), 그리고 감염 (5.2%)이었다. 신이식 환자의 1년, 5년, 10년, 20년 생존률은 각각 98.1%, 96.1%, 94.7%, 90.6%, 그리고 83.7%이었다. 신이식 환자의 사망 원인으로는 감염 (61%), 심혈관계 질환 (11%), 뇌혈관계 질환 (5.6%), 그리고 악성 신생물 (2.8%)이었다. 다변량 분석에 의하면 뇌사자 신장이식 12개월 후의 혈청 크레아티닌 수치, 급성/만성 거부 반응의 발생빈도, 바이러스성 감염, 그리고 인간 백혈구 항원 불일치가 뇌사자 신장이식에 있어 이식신 기능부전에 영향을 미치는 독립적인 인자로 나타났다. 인간 백혈구 항원 불일치가 증가할수록 사망을 배제한 이식신의 생존률은 유의하게 감소하였으나, 유도 면역억제제 및 유지 면역억제제의 차이는 유의한 결과를 나타내지 못했다. ‘이식신 기능 부전’, ‘이식신 기능’의 두 군을 비교하였을 때, ‘이식신 기능 부전’군의 뇌사자 신장이식 12개월 후의 이식신 기능이 ‘이식신 기능’군보다 유의하게 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 급성/만성 거부반응의 빈도, 세균성/바이러스성 감염 빈도는 ‘이식신 기능 부전’군이 ‘이식신 기능’군보다 유의하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 결론: 이식신 생존률에 영향을 미치는 독립적인 인자들은 신이식 12개월 후의 이식신 기능, 이식신 거부 반응 비율, 인간 백혈구 항원 불일치, 그리고 바이러스성 감염으로 나타났다. 뇌사자 신장이식에서 이식신의 생존률을 증대시키기 위해서는 이식 전 인간 백혈구 항원 불일치 정도의 확인 및 이식 후 초기에 주의 깊게 신기능을 추적하고 이식 후 거부반응과 감염 양 쪽을 예방할 수 있도록 적절하게 면역학적인 균형을 유지하는 것이 중요할 것으로 생각된다.

Introduction: Deceased donor kidney transplantation (DDKT) remains important despite the fact that its long-term survival rate is lower than that of living donor KT. Therefore, it is necessary to understand the factors related to allograft survival in DDKT. We aimed to evaluate long-term clinical outcomes and factors related to allograft survival in DDKT. Materials and Methods: This study included 422 patients who received KT from deceased donors at Keimyung University Dongsan Medical Center between October 1997 and October 2017. We investigated graft and patient survival rates, causes of graft failure and patient death, risk factors associated with graft failure, clinical characteristics according to HLA mismatch number, immunosuppressive agents, and graft failure. Results: Follow-up duration was 93.1 ± 70.8 months. Death-censored graft survival rates of 1-year, 3-years, 5-years, 10-years, and 20-years were 98.8%, 95.5%, 90.4%, and 72.7%, and 45.3%, respectively. The causes of graft failure were rejection (67%), patient death with a functioning graft (18%), recurrent glomerulonephritis (5.2%), and infection (5.2%). Patient survival rates of 1-year, 3-years, 5-years, 10-years, and 20-years were 98.1%, 96.1%, 94.7%, 90.6%, and 83.7% respectively. The causes of patient death were infection (61%), cardiovascular disease (11%), cerebrovascular accident (5.6%), and malignancy (2.8%). On multivariate analysis, serum creatinine levels at 1 year after KT, incidences of acute and chronic rejection, viral infections, and HLA mismatch number were independent risk factors related to allograft failure in DDKT. As the HLA mismatch number increased, the death-censored graft survival rate became significantly lower; however, there were no significant differences with respect to types of induction and maintenance immunosuppressant. Allograft function at 1 year after KT in the graft failure group was significantly lower than that of the non-graft failure group. The incidences of acute and chronic rejection, viral and bacterial infections were significantly higher in the graft failure group than in the non-graft failure group. Summary: The independent factors associated with low allograft survival rate were low allograft function at 1 year after KT, high rejection rate, HLA mismatch number, and viral infection. To improve the allograft survival rate in DDKT, careful monitoring for allograft function during the early period after KT and HLA mismatch number, and maintenance of stable balance of immunologic status between rejection and infection are required.