태블릿 매체를 이용한 시각 자극 변화에 따른 정량적 뇌파 검증 분석

Abstract

Consumer perception of tablet PCs has improved significantly thanks to the fact that they can be utilized for educational and medical purposes, including cognitive rehabilitation activities. Nevertheless, a number of studies assert that tablet PCs pose more negative effects than other devices from a cognitive standpoint. This study aims to propose visual information appropriate for tablet PCs with tests based on electroencephalography results in order to offer a compromise against the contradicting usages of tablet PCs. This study measured the brain waves of a total of 14 subjects (university students in their 20s without any medical history of cognitive disorders). Subjects were given a two-minute rest, followed by a two-minute exposure to text-based stimuli, then a two-minute exposure to image-based stimuli (total test duration of six minutes). Specifically, the Concentration Index (CI), Safety Index (SI), and Activity Index (AI) were applied to the brain waves from the frontal lobe and occipital lobe, then the results under each index were analyzed for the purposes of this study. The main difference observed from the comparison of index measurements after exposure to text-based stimuli and image-based stimuli was that exposure to image-based stimuli yielded higher CI and AI, while producing a lower SI. Based on these results, it could be deduced that learning with text-based stimuli on a tablet PC makes the brain more stable, whereas learning with image-based stimuli on a tablet PC increases concentration. Learning and cognitive rehabilitation programs are more effective when concentration levels are higher. As such, when recommending the use of a tablet PC to a student for the following purposes, it will be more effective to offer learning programs based upon image information.

태블릿 매체는 교육용과 인지재활과 같은 의학 목적으로 사용될 수 있는 등 그 활용도가 높아 다수의 소비자들로부터 긍정적인 인식이 높아진데 반해 다수 연구에서는 인지적 관점에서 다른 매체보다 부적절함을 시사하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 태블릿 매체 사용의 상충성에 대한 절충안을 마련하기 위해 뇌파 측정을 기반으로 한 실험을 통해 태블릿 매체 에서 접하기에 적절한 시각 정보를 제시하고자 한다. 본 연구에서는 인지관련 병력이 없는 20대 대학생 총 14명의 피험자를 대상으로 휴식 2분, 글자자극 2분, 그림자극 2분 총 6분 동안 발생한 뇌파를 측정하였고, 전두엽과 후두엽의 뇌파를 집중 지수(Concentration index; CI), 안정 지수 (Safety index; SI), 활성 지수 (Activity index; AI)에 적용하여 각 조건에서 나타난 값을 비교 분석 하였다. 글자자극과 그림자극 조건에서 측정한 지수들을 비교한 결과, 그림자극 조건에서의 집중 지수와 활성 지수가 더 높았다는 점과, 안정 지수가 더 낮았다는 점에서 글자자극과 차이가 있었다. 이는 태블릿 매체에서 글자를 통한 학습을 하였을 때는 뇌의 안정이, 그림을 통한 학습을 하였을 때는 집중도가 더 높게 유발되는 것으로 추론 할 수 있다. 교육이나 인지재활 프로그램의 경우 높은 집중을 유발하도록 하는 것이 더 높은 효과를 유발하는 것인 만큼 다음과 같은 목적으로 학습자에게 태블릿 매체를 사용할 것을 권고할 경우, 그림 정보를 바탕으로 이루어진 학습 프로그램을 제시해야 할 것으로 보인다.