HLA Class II C3d 검사법의 평가 - 단일항원비드 검사와의 상관관계

Abstract

Anti-human leukocyte antigen (HLA) antibody detection is important before organ transplantation to select an appropriate donor. Regular monitoring of anti-HLA antibody is also critical to predict acute or chronic rejection after transplantation. In this study, we compared C3d assay to single antigen bead (SAB) assay, which detects antibodies activating complememts, especially C3d. A total of 66 serum samples were tested in parallel by SAB and C3d assay for detection of HLA class II antibodies. The relationship between two methods was analyzed for the type, the numbers and median fluorescent intensity (MFI) values, and positivity of the antibodies. Among 996 SAB-positive samples in MFI ≥ 3,001 range, 610 (61.3%) were positive on C3d assay. Among C3d-positive samples, 369 (83.5%) were positive. SAB-negative but C3d-positive samples were 16.5% and SAB-positive but C3d-negative samples were 63.1%. Correlation between the two methods showed similar distribution among donor-specific antibodies. Finally, C3d assay positivity seemed to be dependent on its MFI value on SAB assay but some of them were not. The reason and specific factors should be verified. Further studies are also needed to ascertain antibody mediated rejection after transplantation and correlation between the clinical aspects of the patients.

장기이식 전에 공여자 선택을 위해 사전에 공여자 사람백혈구항원(human leukocyte antigen, HLA)에 대한 항체 유무를 확인하는 것이 중요하고, 이식 후의 급성 또는 만성 거부반응을 예측하기 위해서도 HLA 항체에 대한 주기적인 추적 검사가 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 보체 활성화를 유발하는 HLA 항체를 검출할 수 있는 Luminex 검사법 중 C3d 검사를 시행하여 기존의 단일항원검사법과 비교하였다. 한 대학병원에서 HLA 항체 검사를 위해 검사실로 의뢰된 검체 중 class II 단일항원검사에서 양성인 혈액 검체 중 최종적으로 DSA 양성인 66개의 검체를 대상으로 하였다. 단일항원검사법과 C3d 검사법으로 검사를 시행한 후 HLA 항체 종류, MFI(median fluorescent intensity) 값, 양성여부를 파악하여 두 검사의 상관관계를 분석하였다. 단일항원검사에서 양성인 항체 중에서 MFI ≥ 3,001인 구간에서 610개(61.3%)가 C3d 검사 양성이었다. C3d 검사에서 양성인 항체 중에서는 369개(83.5%)가 단일항원검사도 양성이었다. 한편, 단일항원검사에서 음성이었으나 C3d 검사 양성인 항체는 16.5%였고 단일항원비드(single antigen bead) 양성이나 C3d assay 음성인 항체는 63.1%였다. DSA만을 대상으로 분석했을 때에도 두 검사간의 상관관계는 비슷한 분포를 보였다. 본 연구 결과 C3d 검사 양성 검체가 C3d 검사 음성 검체보다 단일항원비드의 최대 MFI 값이 더 컸으며 단일항원비드의 MFI 값은 C3d의 양성여부와 상관관계를 나타냈다. 하지만 단일항원검사와 C3d의 양성여부 또는 MFI 값의 크기는 상관관계를 보이지 않는 경우도 있어, 이에 대한 추가적인 검증이 필요하다. 또한 이식 후 거부반응이나 환자의 임상양상과의 연관성도 함께 연구되어야 할 것으로 생각된다.