욕창의 진단 및 치료가 동시에 가능한 임피던스 탄성도 기반 피부 패치형 바이오 포토닉스 센서 개발

Abstract

Recently, aging population has been growing continuously, and the proportion of the population is increasing. Due to these trends, sheltered housings for the elderly such as hospitals for the elderly is increasing, and many workers are added to manage the elderly patients. The most commonly occurring disease in such facilities is the bedsore(decubitus ulcer). Complications developed by bedsore have brought about many issues including rising cost for social management. Pressure ulcers occur in older people who have to spend long periods in bed. The disease is caused by cell death and pressure due to the obstructed blood flow and refusion to the tissue, resulted from long-term pressure applied to the body. Pressure ulcers are difficult to be prevented as well as checked visually before being developed to the middle and late stage which cause serious impairments. Additionally, the period which starts to cause damage to skin tissue is different depending on each patient. In most cases, inner skin is deeply damaged by Pressure ulcers, which can trigger additional diseases such as pneumonia caused by secondary infections. However, Pressure ulcers have been diagnosed visually by doctors up to now, not based on the quantitative measurements, and the diagnosis is highly differentiated depending on the doctor's proficiency in diagnosis. In this regard, this study aimed at developing methods to diagnose and treat the Pressure ulcers which are difficult to be discerned by eyes. This study developed a method to treat the affected area instantly using bio-photonics depending on the features of the area, based on the correct diagnosis utilizing the impedance change in the measured area. To measure the stage of the bedsore, we developed a new censor to measure the impedance at intervals of 1mm. If there were difference in the value of the impedance, the affected area is diagnosed as a bedsore. Also, we developed a bio-photonics patch which can generate Near Infrared spectrum for treatment as well as diagnosis of the affected area. To verify the validity of the diagnosis and treatment method, we diagnosed the disease based on the impedance value in the affected area and implemented experimental treatments using the bio-photonics by triggering the disease over rats. As a result, the diagnosis was verified through the clear difference of 70% in the impedance value over the bedsore-triggered group and the normal group. Also, the treatment was verified through difference in the impedance value according to the photonics processing. This study presented a scientific and quantitative method for early diagnosis of Pressure ulcers based on the impedance value, along with a new treatment suggestion which can enhance and displace the existing treatment through optical wavelength according to the stage of the bedsore. With the instant diagnosis and treatment from application of the presented methods, the specialized bed for Pressure ulcers can be developed, which can prevent the complications triggered by secondary infections.

최근 들어 지속적으로 고령화가 진행되고 있으며 전체 인구 중에 노인들의 인구 비율이 증가 하고 있다. 이로 인해 요양병원과 같이 노인들을 대상으로 하는 보호 시설이 증가하고 있으며 해당 환자들을 관리하기 위해 많은 인력이 투입되고 있다. 이러한 보호시설에서 가장 흔히 발생하는 질병은 욕창이 있으며 욕창으로 인한 합병증 등은 사회적인 관리 비용 증가 등 최근 들어 많은 문제점들을 발생시키고 있다. 욕창은 장시간 침대에 누워서 지내야 하는 노인들이나 환자들에게서 발생하며 이는 신체에 장시간의 압력이 가해지면 혈류량의 감소와 조직에 대한 재 관류로 인해 세포 사멸과 압력에 의하여 발생하는 궤양이다. 욕창은 심각한 손상을 초래하는 중, 말기 전에는 육안으로 확인이 어려우며 예방하기 어려운 질병이다. 또한 피부 조직의 손상을 초래하는 시간이 환자마다 매우 다르게 나타나며, 욕창으로 인한 진피 손상이 심한 경우가 많고 이로 인해 이차 감염 등으로 폐렴과 같은 추가적인 질병이 발생 할 수 있다. 하지만 현재까지 의료진이 욕창을 진단하기에는 정량적으로 측정하는 방법이 아닌 의사의 육안으로 진단을 시행하고 있으며 이 또한 의료진의 숙련도에 따라 큰 차이를 보이고 있다. 이에 본 논문에서는 육안으로 구분하기 힘든 욕창을 정량적으로 진단, 치료하는 방법을 개발하는 것을 목표로 하였다. 본 연구에서는 측정부위의 임피던스 변화량을 이용하여 환부를 정확히 진단, 환부의 특성에 따라 바이오 포토닉스를 이용하여 욕창 환부를 즉시 치료하는 방법을 개발하였다. 욕창을 측정하기 위해서 욕창 의심 부위를 1mm 간격으로 임피던스를 측정할 수 있는 센서를 개발하였으며 측정 부위에서 임피던스 값의 차이가 발생하였을 때 해당 부위를 욕창으로 진단하였다. 욕창으로 진단 된 환부에 치료를 위해 Near Infrared 스펙트럼을 발생시킬 수 있는 바이오 포토닉스 패치를 개발해 임피던스를 측정하며 치료를 동시에 할 수 있도록 하였다. 해당 진단 및 치료 방법의 유효성 검증을 위하여, Rat에 욕창을 유도 시켜, 환부의 임피던스 값을 이용하여 진단하고, 바이오 포토닉스를 이용해서 치료하는 실험을 진행하였다. 실험 결과, 욕창 유도군과 정상군에서 70%의 임피던스 값의 차이를 통해 욕창 진단이 가능하였고, 포토닉스 처리에 따른 임피던스 변화량의 차이를 통해 욕창 치료도 가능한 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 욕창의 진단법에 대하여 임피던스에 기반 한 과학적이고 정량적인 조기 진단법을 제시하였고, 욕창의 진행 정도에 따른 진단 기반의 적절한 광 파장 조사를 통해 기존 욕창 치료법을 증진 및 대체 할 수 있는 새로운 치료법을 제시하였다. 제시된 방법을 적용하여, 욕창 발생 시 즉각적으로 진단, 치료하여 추가적인 감염으로 인한 합병증을 예방할 수 있는 욕창 침대까지 개발할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.