약물에 노출되지 않은 초발 우울증 청소년 환자의 사이토카인 변화

Abstract

Evidence suggests that depression is correlated with stress and with immune inflammatory responses, and efforts have been made to identify the relationships between depression and inflammatory markers, such as cytokines. This study investigates cytokines, comparing medication-naive adolescents with first-episode major depressive disorder (MDD) to normal adolescents, examining changes in cytokine levels before and after treatment of MDD adolescents, and exploring the relationship between cytokine levels and severity of depressive symptoms. The participants in this study were 25 adolescents with MDD and 25 healthy adolescents without psychiatric disorders, aged from 13 to 18 years. We took blood samples and assessed depression severities twice in the depressive patient group, before and after treatment, and once in the normal control group. Our analysis of the cytokines shows that, compared to healthy controls, the adolescents with depression had lower levels of interleukin 2 (IL-2), interferon gamma (INF-γ), tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α), and IL-10 before treatment, and increased levels of IL-2, INF-γ, and IL-10 after treatment. In addition, the IFN-γ levels were correlated with depressive symptom scores on both the Children’s Depression Inventory (CDI) and Hamilton Rating Scale for Depression (HAMD), whereas the IL-10 level were correlated only with the HAMD scores. We expect to identify the role of immune responses involved in the development of depression with a prospective analysis of the changes in cytokines in medication-naive adolescents with first-episode MDD.

우울증이 스트레스 및 면역 염증 반응과 서로 관련성을 가지고 있다는 증거들이 밝혀지고 있으며, 특히 우울증과 cytokine 등의 염증 지표들과의 관련성을 밝히기 위한 노력들이 있어왔다. 본 연구에서는 이전에 정신과적 약물에 노출된 적이 없는 청소년 우울증 환아들이 정상 청소년들과 비교하여 사이토카인의 어떤 차이가 있으며, 우울증 치료 전후의 사이토카인의 변화는 어떠한지 알아보고, 우울증 증상의 심각도와 사이토카인 수치와의 어떠한 상관관계를 보이는지에 대해서 알아보고자 하였다. 연구 대상은 13-18세의 청소년들 중 이전에 정신과적 약물치료를 받은 적이 없는 주요 우울장애 환아 25명과 정신과적 질환이 없는 정상 대조군 25명이었다. 연구 대상자들 중 우울증 환자군은 우울증 치료 전과 우울증 치료 12주 후 각 2회에 걸쳐 혈액 채취 및 우울증 심각도 평가를 시행하였고, 정상 대조군은 1회 혈액 채취 및 우울증 심각도 평가를 시행하였다. 사이토카인의 분석 결과, 청소년 우울증 환자군은 정상 대조군과 비교하여 Interleukin 2(IL-2), Interferon gamma(IFN-γ), Tumor necrosis factor alpha(TNF-α)와 IL-10 이 더 감소되어 있었고, 우울증 환자군 내에서 치료 후 IL-2, INF-γ, IL-10의 증가가 관찰되었다. 또한 IFN-γ가 우울 증상 심각도 평가 척도인 Children’s depression inventory(CDI) 및 Hamilton rating scale for depression(HAMD)과 상관관계를 나타내었고, IL-10은 HAMD 점수와 서로 상관관계를 나타내었다. 본 연구에서는 정신과적 약물에 노출되지 않은 초발의 청소년 우울증 환아의 사이토카인 변화를 전향적으로 분석함으로써 우울증 발병에 관여하는 면역반응의 역할을 밝히는데 도움을 줄 것으로 기대한다.