전신마취하에 비골골절 정복술을 받는 환자에서 마취심도와 propofol의 효과처 농도가 위상지연 엔트로피(PLE)에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Phase lag entropy (PLE) is a recently developed index for the consciousness quantification during sedation and general anesthesia. This study was to observe the change of PLE with the level of consciousness during induction of general anesthesia by propofol, and to compare with Bispectral index (BIS), so far the most commonly used index. After Institutional Review Board (IRB) approval and informed consent, 15 patients undergoing nasal bone reduction were enrolled. With BIS and PLE sensors attached to patients simultaneously, general anesthesia was induced by effect-site concentration target-controlled infusion (TCI) of propofol. BIS and PLE scores were recorded at the same time and Observer’s Assessment of Alertness/Sedation (OAA/S) scores were also assessed until unconsciousness was achieved. Spearman’s correlation coefficient was estimated to investigate the association between two numeric variables. The decreases in OAA/S score showed significant positive correlation with BIS and PLE. The BIS values and PLE values were also strongly correlated. These results suggest that PLE can be used as a reliable indicator to assess the depth of sedation and anesthesia induced by propofol.

위상지연 엔트로피 (PLE; Phase lag entropy)는 진정 및 전신마취 동안 의식수준의 정량화를 위해 최근에 개발된 지표이다. 본 연구에서는 propofol을 이용한 전신마취 유도 과정에서 의식수준에 따른 PLE의 변화를 관찰하고, 현재 가장 보편적으로 사용되고 있는 지표인 bispectral index (BIS)와 비교하고자 하였다. 기관생명윤리위원회의 승인을 얻고 피험자로부터 사전 동의를 받은 후, 전신 마취 하에 비골골절 정복술을 받는 15명의 환자가 연구에 등록되었다. 피험자에게 BIS와 PLE의 센서를 동시에 부착하고, propofol을 이용한 효과처 농도 목표조절주입을 통해 전신마취를 유도하였다. BIS와 PLE 수치가 동시에 기록되었고, 의식 소실이 이루어질 때까지 Observer’s Assessment of Alertness/Sedation score (OAA/S score) 또한 함께 평가되었다. 각기 다른 의식수준 감시지표 간 연관성을 추정하기 위해 스피어만의 상관계수 (Spearman’s correlation coefficient)를 산출하였다. OAA/S score의 감소는 BIS 및 PLE의 변화와 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였으며, BIS 수치와 PLE 수치 사이에서도 강한 상관관계가 관찰되었다. 이러한 결과는 propofol을 이용한 진정 및 마취유도에서의 의식 수준 평가에 있어 PLE가 신뢰할 만한 지표로 사용될 수 있음을 시사한다.