성별에 따른 Uropathogenic Escherichia coli 감염의 임상적 및 미생물학적 특성 비교

Abstract

요로 감염 (UTI)은 가장 흔한 세균 감염 중 하나이고 대장균 (Escherichia coli)이 가장 흔한 원인균이다. 본 연구의 목적은 성별에 따른 uropathogenic E. coli (UPEC)의 임상적 및 미생물학적, 분자생물학적 특성을 비교하고자 함이다. 본 연구는 2015년 2월부터 2018년 6월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원에 내원한 환자 중 E. coli에 의한 신우신염 환자를 대상으로 실시하였다. Phylogenetic group과 virulence factor는 중합효소 연쇄반응검사로 확인하였다. 총 351명의 환자가 연구기간에 포함되었고 이 중 289명이 여성이었고 62명이 남성이었다. 남성의 평균 연령이 여성보다 높았으며 신경인성 방광, 요도 카테터 사용 및 폐쇄성 폐색증은 남성에서 더 많이 관찰되었다. 만성 간질환과 신경질환은 남성에서 더 흔했으며, 당뇨병은 여성에서 더 흔했다. 균혈증이 남성에서 더 많이 관찰되었다. Extended spectrum β-lactamase는 여성의 43.7%와 남성의 64.5%에서 관찰되었다. Virulence factor 중 PAI, iutA 및 hlyA는 남성이 많았고 KpsMT II는 여성이 더 많이 확인되었다. 성별에 따른 임상적, 분자 생물학적 차이를 확인할 수 있었고 이러한 특성은 여러 요인에 따른 영향이 있을 수 있으므로 이에 대한 추가 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Escherichia coli (E. coli) is one of the most common uropathogens. The purpose of this study is to compare the clinical and genotypic characteristics of uropathogenic E. coli (UPEC) according to gender. We reviewed the medical records of pyelonephritis patients with UPEC retrospectively, between February 2015 and June 2018. We compared clinical and genotypic characteristics of UPEC according to gender. A total of 351 patients were identified, comprising 289 females and 62 males. The mean age of males was older than females. Neurogenic bladder, use of urinary catheter, and obstructive uropathy were observed more in males. Concomitant bacteremia and persistent fever were observed more in the males than the females. In the antimicrobial susceptibility test, the UPEC were found to be resistant to cefotaxime and ciprofloxacin, more in males than females. Extended-spectrum β-lactamase producing UPEC were observed in 43.7% of the females and 64.5% of the males. Among the virulence genes, PAI, iutA, and hlyA were observed to be more in the males, while KpsMT II was observed to be more in the females; both were significant. We found that different clinical characteristics and the incidences of iutA, hlyA, and KpsMT II were different according to gender in UPEC.