건강 관리를 위한 혈장의 포도당과 젖산 분석의 최적화 연구

Abstract

Lactate has always been a neglected factor even though it is highly important for diagnosis and prognosis of critically ill patients. Lactate in such patients acts as an indicator of possible outcome, higher the lactate level in body more is the chances of mortality. Like glucose, lactate is also associated with type two diabetes. Obese diabetic patients have higher fasting plasma lactate level than the non-diabetic obese individuals. Likewise, diabetic patients have higher glucose level than the normal non-diabetic individuals. Glucose and lactate are not only related in diabetes but they both acts as an indicator in critically ill patients, as the hyperglycemia is also related to the mortality rate in critically ill patients in hospital especially in patients with undiagnosed diabetes. Even though glucose and lactate are related to each other in many aspects, they are still studied separately. In our study, we measured glucose and lactate level in 15 hours fasted C57Bl/6j normal and high fat diet (HFD) fed mice following the same assay protocol using amplex red as substrate simultaneously. Glucose level was higher in HFD fed mice than normal chow fed mice. Similarly, the lactate level showed the same pattern. With increase in mice body weight, lactate level showed a gradual increase. Our study found relationship between lactate and glucose when different data were plotted. Among which, the plot of glucose with L/G ratio showed a significance to find out the transitional period in between normal and obese mice. This proves that our protocol can measure glucose and lactate at the same time using single kit which ultimately makes the measurement process fast, easy and economic.

젖산염은 중증 환자의 예측과 진단에 매우 중요한 요소이지만, 심각하게 고려되지 않고 있다. 젖산염은 환자들의 건강상태를 나타내는 간접적인 지표로 활용되며, 신체의 젖산 수치가 높을수록 사망률이 더 높다. 포도당과 같이 젖산염도 제 2 형 당뇨병과 관련이 있다. 비만 당뇨병 환자는 당뇨가 아닌 비만 환자보다 혈장의 젖산염 수치가 높다. 포도당과 젖당류는 당뇨병뿐만 아니라 진단되지 않은 당뇨병 환자를 포함하여 병원 내 위독한 환자의 사망률과도 관련이 있으므로 응급 환자의 건강상태 지표 역할을 한다. 포도당과 젖산염은 서로 많은 연관이 있지만, 여전히 독립적으로 연구되고 있다. 본 연구에서 동일한 프로토콜에 따라 마우스(C57B1/6j)에 정상, 고지방 식이요법(HFD)을 동시에 제공한 후, 15 시간 이내에 포도당과 젖산염 수치를 측정하였다. 포도당 수치는 일반 먹이를 섭취한 쥐보다 HFD를 먹은 쥐에서 더 높았다. 마찬가지로 젖산염 수치도 유사한 패턴을 보였다. 쥐의 체중이 증가함에 따라 젖산염 수치는 점진적으로 증가하였다. 본 연구를 통해 젖산과 포도당 수치가 제시되었을 때, 두 물질의 관계를 발견하였다. 특히, L/G 비율이 있는 그래프에서 정상 쥐와 비만 쥐 사이의 과도기를 알아내는 데 의의를 보였다. 이번 연구를 통해 제시된 프로토콜은 궁극적으로 측정 과정을 빠르고, 쉽고, 경제적으로 만드는 단일 키트를 사용하여 포도당과 젖당을 동시에 측정할 수 있다는 것을 증명할 수 있다.