점안약 차트를 통한 녹내장 환자의 점안약 사용법 및 순응도 향상

Methods:

In this prospective study, enrolled glaucoma patients were educated on the administration of eye drops and use of the eye drop chart. They were required to complete a questionnaire on demographic characteristics and adherence. After 3 months, they completed a second questionnaire on adherence and satisfaction with the use of the eye drop chart. Changes in instillation behavior, relationships between performance scores and demographic characteristics, as well as factors contributing to the improvement of performance scores were analyzed.

Results:

Forty-seven patients were enrolled in this study. The performance scores were significantly better for those who administered the eye drops by themselves (p = 0.002), those with an annual income > 60 million won (p = 0.036), and patients with at least a college degree (p = 0.002). After using the eye drop chart for 3 months, the average intraocular pressure was significantly reduced (p = 0.041) and the performance score was improved (p = 0.019). The working area (p = 0.009) and eye drop applicator (p = 0.001) were correlated with performance score enhancement.

Conclusions:

The eye drop chart was a cost-effective tool for improving the adherence and instillation practices of glaucoma patients. Adherence was improved among patients with more indoor activity, and those who practiced self-instillation. It is expected that the respective conditions of such patients would be more efficiently improved in a clinical setting.

대상과 방법:

녹내장 점안약을 사용 중인 환자를 대상으로 점안약 차트를 통해 점안 방법을 교육하였으며, 점안약 차트 사용 전과 사용 3개월 후 설문조사를 시행하여 녹내장 안약 점안의 수행성적(performance score)을 조사하였다. 점안약 차트 교육 전후 수행성적의 변화를 분석하고 사전조사 항목들과 검사 결과들의 수행성적과의 연관성을 분석하였다. 또한 수행성적에 따라 두 군으로 나누어 사전설문조사와 안약점안 방법 등의 수행성적 향상에 영향을 미치는 인자를 분석하였다.

결론:

녹내장 환자에게서 점안약 차트 사용은 안압을 하강시킬 수 있는 효과적인 보조 방법이며, 안약 사용법을 환기시켜 순응도를 향상시키는 효과가 있다. 특히 본인이 직접 안약을 점안하는 환자, 주로 실내에서 활동하는 환자에서 순응도 향상에 효과적이었다.