슬관절 전치환술 후 인공관절 주위 진균 감염의 임상적 결과

Purpose:

Fungal periprosthetic joint infection (PJI) is a rare but devastating complication following total knee arthroplasty (TKA). On the other hand, a standardized procedure regarding an accurate treatment of this serious complication of knee arthroplasty is lacking. The clinical progress of staged reimplantation in patients who had fungus-related PJI after TKA was reviewed retrospectively.

Materials and Methods:

Ten patients who had a fungal related PJI after TKA between 2006 and 2017 using staged reimplantation surgery were reviewed. These patients were compared with 119 patients who had a PJI in the same period. The failure rate of infection control, intravenous antimicrobial using the period, and the clinical results were evaluated by comparing the range of motion and Korean knee score (KKS) between pre-staged reimplantation and the last follow-up.

Results:

In the fungal infection group, 7 out of 10 cases (70.0%) had failed in infection control using staged reimplantation and in the non-fungal group, 7 out of 119 cases (5.9%) had failed (p=0.04). In the non-fungal group, the mean duration of antibiotics was 6.2 weeks. In the fungus group, the mean duration of antibiotics was 15.3 weeks, which was 9.1 weeks longer (p<0.001). The range of motion of the knee was increased in the two groups (p=0.265). At the last follow-up, the KKS was 71.01 points in the non-fungal group and 61.3 points in the fungal group (p=0.012). Erythrocyte sedimentation rate and C-reactive protein (CRP) decreased in the two groups, but the CRP was significantly different in the two groups (p=0.007).

Conclusion:

The treatment of fungus-related PJIs using staged reimplantation showed uneven clinical progress and unsatisfactory clinical improvements compared to non-fungal PJI. Therefore, it is necessary to consider the use of an antifungal mixed cement spacer at resection arthroplasty and oral antifungal agent after reimplantation.

목적:

슬관절 전치환술 후 진균에 의한 감염은 드물지만 심각한 합병증으로 알려져 있으며 그 치료에 있어 항진균제 투여 기간이나 수술의 방법에 대해서는 이견이 있다. 이에 저자들은 인공 관절 주위 진균 감염에 대한 치료 결과 및 임상경과를 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법:

2006년부터 2017년까지 슬관절 전치환술 후 진균 감염으로 계명대학교 동산의료원에서 2단계 재치환술을 시행받은 10명의 환자를 같은 기간 비진균 인공 슬관절 주위 감염으로 치료받은 119명의 환자와 비교하였다. 임상적 평가는 2단계 재치환술에 의한 감염 조절의 실패율과 감염의 재발률 및 정주용 항생제 및 항진균제 사용기간, 2단계 재치환술 후 관절 운동 범위, 한국형 슬관절 점수(Korean knee score, KKS), 적혈구 침강속도(erythrocyte sedimentation rate, ESR), C-반응성 단백질(C-reactive protein, CRP)을 평가하였다.

결론:

슬관절 전치환술 후 발생한 인공관절 주위 진균 감염에 대한 수술적 치료는 일률적으로 양호한 결과를 보이지 않으므로 감염 조절술 시행 시 항진균제 혼합 시멘트 삽입과 재치환술 후 경구용 항진균제 사용을 고려하는 것이 필요하다.