정형외과 수술 후 발생한 섬망의 발생 빈도와 관련 인자

Materials and Methods:

A total of 2,122 cases, who were older than 20 years and underwent orthopedic surgery at a single medical center during a one year period were included. Among them, 132 patients who were diagnosed with delirium after surgery under the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders-V criteria and medicated under the consultation of a psychiatrist were included in the study The differences in the incidence of delirium and several affecting factors were analyzed.

Results:

The overall incidence of delirium after surgery was 6.2% (132 in 2,122 cases). The mean age of the delirium group was 77.4 years (range, 54–92 years), which was higher than that of the non-delirium group (58.1 years). The percentage of women in the delirium group was 63.6% (84 in 132 cases), which was higher than that of the women in the non-delirium group (49.0%). The incidence of delirium after surgery was 9.3% (85 in 916 cases) due to trauma and 3.9% (47 in 1206 cases) due to disease. The incidence of postoperative delirium according to the surgical region was 29.2% (7 in 24 cases) in two or more regions, 13.7% (72 in 526 cases) in the hip, and 9.6% (14 in 146 cases) in the spine, 3.5% (20 in 577 cases) in the knee-lower leg, 2.5% (5 in 199 cases) in the foot-ankle, 2.4% (11 in 457 cases) in the shoulder-elbow, and 1.6% (3 in 189 cases) in the forearm-wrist-hand. Delirium occurred more rapidly in women and surgery due to disease, and the duration of delirium was longer in patients with dementia and major depressive disorders.

Conclusion:

The incidence of postoperative delirium was high in cases of surgery due to trauma and in cases of surgery in two or more sites. The incidence of postoperative delirium according to a single surgical region was higher in the order of the hip, spine, and knee. Active intervention is needed regarding the correctable risk factor.

대상 및 방법:

1년간 단일 상급 종합병원에서 정형외과 수술을 시행 받은 성인 환자 2,122예를 대상으로 하였다. 이들 중 정신건강의학과 협의 진료하에 Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders-V 진단 기준에 부합하며 섬망 관련 투약력이 확인된 환자 132예를 선별하였고 수술 원인 및 수술 부위에 따른 섬망 발생률의 차이와 입원 후 섬망 발생까지의 시간 및 지속 시간에 영향을 미치는 인자를 분석하였다.

결론:

외상으로 인해 수술한 경우, 두 부위 이상 수술을 받은 경우 섬망 발생 빈도가 높았고, 단일 부위에서 고관절, 척추, 슬관절 순서로 높았다. 본 연구를 통해 술 후 섬망 발생의 위험도를 예측하고 교정 가능한 인자에 대한 적극적 개입이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.