악성 엽상 종양으로 오인된 연골성 분화를 보이는 화생성 암: 증례 보고

Abstract

Metaplastic breast carcinoma is a rare type of neoplasms with mixed epithelial and mesenchymal differentiation. Metaplastic carcinoma with chondroid differentiation is relatively an uncommon type among the different types of metaplastic carcinoma. In this report we present a case of metaplastic breast carcinoma with chondroid differentiation as a complex mass containing both components of invasive ductal carcinoma and chondroid differentiation. The invasive ductal carcinoma and chondroid differentiation show early contrast enhancement, delayed contrast wash out, diffusion restriction and intermediate or high signal intensity on T2-weighted image with minimal contrast enhancement, respectively.

화생성 유방암은 상피성 암과 그 외 여러 가지 형태의 화생성 변화가 혼합된 형태의 드문 암으로 연골성 분화가 있는 화생성 암은 그중에서도 상대적으로 더 드물다고 알려져 있다. 저자들은 종괴 내부에서 육안 소견 및 병리적으로 고등급 침윤성 관상피암에 해당하는 부분과 연골성 분화에 해당하는 부분이 각각 자기공명영상에서 조기 조영 증강, 지연기 조영 세척 및 확산 제한을 보이는 부분과 조영 증강이 잘 되지 않으며 T2 강조 영상에서 중간 및 고신호강도를 보이는 병변으로 함께 나타난 연골성 분화를 보이는 화생성 암의 병례를 경험하여 이를 보고하는 바이다.