초음파를 이용한 요추부 내측 분지 차단술 시 부위별바늘 삽입 각도 및 깊이 계측: 자기공명영상과비교를 통한 유용성 평가

Keyword spinefacet jointultrasonographymagnetic resonance imaging

Purpose:

The purpose of this study was to compare accuracy of proper needle insertion angle between magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and ultrasonography during lumbar medial branch nerve block procedure.

Materials and Methods:

Between January 2015 and June 2016, 80 people who underwent MRI in the past 3 months with improved lumbar pain after sono-guided medial branch nerve block were enrolled for analysis (male, 39; female, 41; average age, 63.3 years). The insertion angle and depth between the spinous process and needle at each target points were measured at various levels (superior, inferior segment of each facet joints from L2-3 to L5-S1). The needle was positioned 1 cm apart from both lateral sides of the probe, locating spinous process in the middle. A comparative analysis was performed between an ultrasonography and an MRI. We determined the statistical correlation between the two methods.

Conclusion:

After measuring each level using an MRI prior to performing the procedure, a sono-guided lumbar medial branch nerve block can be performed with greater safety and efficacy, especially for beginners.

목적:

초음파를 통한 요추부 내측 분지 차단술 시 초음파 기기의 탐촉자를 이용하여 바늘 삽입점의 지표를 설정한 후 부위별 주사침의 각도, 깊이를 계측한 후 자기공명영상 결과와 비교하여 정확성을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법:

2015년 1월에서 2016년 6월까지 요추부 통증을 주소로 내원하여 초음파를 이용한 내측 분지 차단술 후 호전있는 환자 중 최근 3개월 이내에 요추부 자기공명영상 검사를 시행받은 80명을 대상으로 하였다(남자 39명, 여자 41명, 평균 연령 63.3세). 각 부위별(제2–3요추에서 제5요추–제1천추까지, 해당 후관절의 위, 아래 분절) 초음파 기기의 탐촉자의 중앙이 극돌기에 오도록 위치시킨 뒤 탐촉자의 양 끝점에서 1 cm 떨어진 지점에서 주사침을 삽입하였고 각 목표점에 닿았을 때의 극돌기와 주사침이 이루는 각도 및 깊이를 측정하였다. 각 해당값이 정규 분포를 이루는지 여부를 평가하였으며 내측 분지 차단술 시 부위별로 계측한 깊이 및 각도와 자기공명영상 계측값이 통계적으로 유의한 일치를 보이는지 비교 분석하였다.

결론:

자기공명영상 촬영을 시행한 환자의 경우 각 환자별로 의료 영상 저장 전송 시스템(picture archiving and communication system)상에서 미리 부위별 계측을 한 다음 초음파를 이용한 요추부 내측 분지 차단술 시 계측한 깊이 및 각도를 이용하여 주사침 삽입을 한다면 초음파를 처음 접하는 시술자들에게 보다 안전하고 효과적인 술기가 되는 데 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.