중합효소연쇄반응-단일가닥입체형태다형태 방법을 이용한 미토콘드리아 D-고리에서의 CA 디뉴클레오티드 반복수의 결정

Abstract

Polymerase chain reaction-single strand conformational polymorphism (PCR-SSCP) analysis is a kind of sensitive mutation detection method that has been usually used in field of medical genetics. A single DNA strand with a mutation or nucleotide polymorphism has a different conformation from its wild-type counterpart, and these conformational differences result in different electrophoretic mobility. In previous study of mitochondrial microsatellite instability in 50 uterine leiomyomas, PCR-SSCP showed 4 types of band mobility at (CA)n of the mitochondrial D-loop. In type 1 and 4, positions of the lower single stand of both were same but those of upper strand were different. In sequencing analysis, repeat number of (CA)n in type 1 was 4, 5 in type 2, 6 in type 3, and 4 in type 4, respectively. Without using expensive sequencing analysis, PCR-SSCP method can be used to detect the repeat number of (CA)n in mitochondrial D-loop.

중합효소연쇄반응-단일가닥입체형태다형태 (Polymerase Chain Reaction-Single Strand Conformation Polymorphism, PCR-SSCP) 방법은 돌연변이를 민감하게 검출하는 방법으로 의학유전학 영역에서 많이 사용되었다. 돌연변이나 단일뉴클레오티드다형태 (single nucleotide polymorphism, SNP)를 가지는 DNA 단일가닥조각은 전기영동 상에서 정상 야생 DNA 조각과는 다른 이동 양상을 보인다. 미토콘드리아의 복제와 전사는 D-고리에서 일어나며, 이 부위에 시토신-아데노신 (cytosine-adenosien, CA) 디뉴클레오티드의 반복수 다형태 ((CA)n)가 나타난다. 이 연구에서는 자궁근종의 미토콘드리아 현미부수체의 불안정 논문에서 나타난 SSCP 양상을 재분석하고, 각 SSCP 양상에 대한 PCR 산물을 DNA 염기서열분석을 실시하여 SSCP 양상과 (CA)n 다형태를 비교 조사하고자 한다. 총 50례의 자궁근종의 (CA)n 다형태의 SSCP 양상은 단일가닥의 이동을 기준으로 네 가지 유형으로 분류할 수 있었는데, 아래쪽 단일가닥의 이동속도가 빠른 순으로 3가지 형으로 분류하였다. 제1 형의 아래쪽 단일가닥의 높이는 서로 같았으나, 위쪽 단일가닥의 높이는 일치하지 않은 경우를 제 4형으로 분류하였다. DNA 염기서열 분석에서 제 1형의 (CA)의 반복수는 4회, 제 2형은 5회, 제 3형은 6회 그리고 제 4형은 제 1형과 같이 (CA)n 반복수는 4회였다. 이와 같은 결과는 값비싼 염기서열을 이용하지 않고 단순히 PCR-SSCP 방법으로 미토콘드리아 D-고리의 (CA)n 반복수를 구할 수 있다는 것을 보여준다.