해부실습에서 동료평가에 대한 의과대학생들의 인식과 필요성

Abstract

Peer review in dissection is a good evaluation method that allows students not only to recognize professional behavior of peers, but also to look back on themselves. The purpose of this study is to analyze the recognition and feelings of students about peer review in dissection and to use peer review more effectively. In this study, it was to examine the reflection on grades of peer review, the improvement on attitude of dissection by peer review, and the reliability of peer review, also, additionally necessary subjects, the method of peer review, the emotions of students during the peer review. As a result of the questionnaire survey, the necessity about reflection of peer review (48, 67.6%), the improvement on attitude of dissection (41, 57.7%) and the reliability of peer review (30, 44.1%) were positive. Moreover, many students asked additionally necessary subjects not to be required except for anatomy (42, 67.7%). In the questionnaire on the method of peer review, to select students who have been good and bad in the practice is best (34 students, 57.6%). In the questionnaire for emotions of students during the peer review, “bad” was the most common (25, 39.7%), and the average value was about 2.7 in the 5 scale. There is a limitation to utilize peer review as an evaluation method of anatomy education. Therefore, much more effort is needed to improve the utilization of peer review and the professor should support the emotions of students during the peer review.

해부실습에서 동료평가는 학생들이 자신과 동료들의 행동을 되돌아보게 하는 좋은 평가 방법이다. 본 연구의 목적은 해부실습에서 동료평가에 대한 학생들의 인식과 감정을 분석함으로써 향후 동료평가를 보다 효과적으로 사용하고자 한다. 본 연구에서는 2018학년도 K대학교 의과대학에 재학 중인 본과 1학년 학생 72명을 대상으로 동료평가의 성적 반영, 실습 태도의 개선 효과, 평가 신뢰도와 동료평가 시행이 추가적으로 필요한 과목, 동료평가 방법, 동료평가 시 학생들의 감정에 대한 총 6개 문항을 설문하였다. 설문 조사 결과, 동료평가의 성적 반영의 필요성 (48명, 67.6%), 실습 태도의 개선 효과 (41명, 57.7%)와 평가의 신뢰도 (30명, 44.1%)는 긍정적인 반응을 보였다. 그리고 해부학 외 동료평가가 필요한 과목은 없다 (42명, 67.7%)는 의견이 많았다. 평가방법에 대한 설문에서는 해부실습에 성실히 참여한 학생과 성실히 참여하지 않은 학생 모두를 평가하자는 의견이 가장 많았다 (34명, 57.6%). 그리고 평가 시 감정에 대한 설문에서는 나쁨 (25명, 39.7%)이 가장 많았으며, 평균값은 5점 척도에서 약 2.7로써 나쁨과 보통 사이였다. 아직 해부학 교육의 평가 방법으로 동료평가를 활용하는 데에는 많은 한계가 있기 때문에 동료평가의 활용도를 높이기 위해서는 평가 시 학생들의 감정을 잘 조절할 수 있도록 많은 노력이 필요하다.