난소암 여성의 투병과정 : 죽음의 굴레에 묶인 채 존재가치 찾아가기

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to understand and describe the process of experience in women with ovarian cancer. Specifically, it aims to investigate the situational conditions in which they would experience the process and the relationship between the related variables and outcomes, thus establishing a grounded theory for the fight against ovarian cancer in Korea. This study presents a qualitative research based on the grounded theory method. The subjects included 12 women with greater than stage II epithelial ovarian cancer and who understood the goal of this research and voluntarily agreed to participate in this study. Data were collected with an in-depth individual interview with them from July, 2017 to April, 2018. Each of the participants had 1-3 interviews lasting about an hours to two and a half hours. All interviews were recorded, transcribed and analyzed through constant comparative analysis. The specific analysis process followed the grounded theory method of Corbin and Strauss. The results show that the core category was “finding the existence value with being tied to the bridle of death”. The phenomenon was “collapse of feminine existence values” and the causal conditions were “recognition of a desperate crisis situation”. The context was “attitude toward prognosis.” The action/interaction strategies included “getting out of the gloom”, “taking survival strategies”, “establishing therapeutic networks”, “being against repeated failures”, “repairing the rest of life” and “recovering self-esteem.” The interventional conditions to influence the strategies were a “support system”. The outcomes were “solitary fighting illness”, “life compromised with death”, and “social sublimation”. The ovarian cancer women experienced the collapse of existence value while underwent reaching implicit maintenance phase through shocking chaos phase, active groping phase and desperate coping phase by using variable strategies. It was a series of processes regaining the collapse of existence value. In conclusion, psychosocial problems due to the collapse of women's existence values in the process of ovarian cancer treatment have an important effect on the whole treatment process. Health care professionals should evaluate the problems as an important supporting system in the treatment of ovarian cancer patients and actively provide interventional measures. To this end, it is essential to develop a nursing strategy that is consistent with the characteristics of the patient. In addition, social attention and policy efforts should be initiated to help women free from indifference to ovarian cancer and to encourage them to prevent and manage ovarian cancer.

본 연구는 난소암 여성의 투병과정에 대한 의미체계를 이해하고 기술하기 위해 실시되었다. 즉 난소암 여성들이 어떠한 상황적 조건에서 투병을 경험하는지 확인하고, 관련변수와 결과 간의 관계를 파악하여 난소암 투병과정에 관한 근거이론을 도출하기 위함이었다. 본 연구는 근거이론 방법을 사용한 질적연구이다. 참여자는 상피성 난소암 2기 이상을 진단받고 치료 중에 있는 여성으로, 본 연구의 목적을 잘 이해하고 자발적으로 연구 참여에 동의한 12명이다. 자료수집은 2017년 7월부터 2018년 4월까지로 약 10개월 동안 심층면담을 통해 이루어졌다. 참여자별 면담 횟수는 1-3회였으며, 소요시간은 1시간에서 2시간 30분 정도였다. 참여자와의 면담 내용을 녹음하여 필사한 자료를 가지고 지속적 비교분석방법을 통해 분석하였다. 구체적인 분석과정은 Corbin과 Strauss의 근거이론방법을 따랐다. 지속적 비교분석 결과, 핵심범주는 “죽음의 굴레에 묶인 채 존재가치 찾아가기”가 도출되었다. 현상은 “여성적 존재가치 붕괴”였으며, 원인적 조건은 “절망적 위기상황 인식”이었다. 현상에 영향을 미치는 맥락은 “예후에 대한 태도”였으며, 작용/상호작용 전략으로는 “막막함에서 벗어나기”, “생존전략 강구하기”, “거듭된 실패에 맞서기”, “치료적 관계망 수립하기”, “남은 삶 정비하기”, “자존감 회복하기”가 도출되었다. 전략에 영향을 미치는 중재적 조건은 “지원체계”였다. 그 결과로는 “고독한 투병”, “죽음과 타협한 삶”, “사회적 승화”로 이어지는 것으로 나타났다. 난소암 여성들은 여성적 존재가치가 붕괴하게 되는데 이는 충격적 혼란기, 적극적 모색기, 절망적 대응기를 거치면서 여러 가지 전략을 사용하여 암묵적 유지기에 도달함으로써 난소암으로 인해 붕괴된 자신의 존재가치를 찾아가는 일련의 과정으로 드러났다. 결론적으로, 난소암 투병과정에서 여성적 존재가치 붕괴로 인한 심리․사회적 문제가 전체 치료과정에 중요한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 의료인은 난소암 환자의 투병에서 중요한 지원체계로서 치료과정에서의 심리․사회적 문제를 사정하고 중재적 방안을 적극적으로 제공하여야 할 것이다. 이를 위해서는 환자의 특징에 맞는 지속적인 간호전략 개발이 반드시 필요하며, 여성들이 난소암에 대한 무관심에서 벗어나서 스스로 암을 예방하고 관리할 수 있도록 돕기 위한 사회적 관심과 정책적 노력이 시작되어야 할 것이다.