교대근무 간호사의 수면장애 경험: 현상학적 연구

Abstract

This study was carried out in order to determine the essential structure and meaning of sleep disorder which a shift nurse experiences and prepare a systematic mediation measure that could reduce sleep disorder of a shift nurse. In this study, Giorgi's phenomenological research method and an in-depth interview were used, and data was collected from 10 nurses with more than one year of work experience in a general hospital who had participated in the study from November 2017 to February 2018. The in-depth interview with research participants took approximately 1 hour and 16 minutes on average. The main question used in the in-depth interview was “Please tell us your sleep disorder experience as a shift nurse”. The transcribed data was analyzed according to the method presented by Giorgi (2009) through the stages including reading of the data, breaking of the data into some kind of parts, organization and expression of the data from a disciplinary perspective and synthesis or summary of the data for purposes of communication to the scholarly community. As a result, 176 meaning units, 40 essential psychological meanings, 17 sub-constituents, 8 constituents and 3 categories were drawn. In a shift nurse's sleep disorder experience, the individual categories included ‘broken body and mind’, ‘deteriorated life’ and ‘deteriorated social relationships’, job-related categories included ‘sleep disorder resulted from tight nursing task’, and ‘concern about threat to patient nursing’, personal and job-related categories included ‘unappreciated suffering’, ‘making a breakthrough’ and ‘accepting it as a fate of nursing tasks and withstanding'. In conclusion, shift nurses’ mind and body have broken down because of pains from chronic sleep disorder. They were unable to recharge their life due to accumulated sleep disorder and they also suffered from the obsession that they need to sleep, and their social relationships with people around them have deteriorated. Shift nurses suffered from pressure to work due to the characteristics of nursing task which is directly connected to a patient's life and sleep disorder due to an irregular sleeping pattern. They were concerned about the situation that the sleep disorder they experience forced them to make a mistake in their individual life as well as their tasks and expose their uncontrollable emotions even to patients. They wanted to be comforted for their pain through sympathy but their co-workers or organization were unable to emphasize with their pain, and thus, aggravating their pain. They have tried various ways to overcome their sleep disorder but they failed, and they accepted it as a fate of a shift nurse and intended to adapt themselves to such fate. Based on the above result, it is expected that the result of this study will provide useful primary data for preparing a systematic mediation measure and improving the system that could help shift nurses to overcome their sleep disorder.

본 연구는 교대근무 간호사가 경험하는 수면장애 경험의 본질적 구조와 의미를 파악하여, 교대근무 간호사의 수면장애를 감소시킬 수 있는 체계적인 중재방안을 마련하고자 수행되었다. 본 연구는 Giorgi의 현상학적 연구방법과 심층면담에 의한 연구로서 자료수집은 2017년 11월부터 2018년 2월까지 종합병원에 근무하는 경력 1년 이상의 간호사 10명의 연구 참여자로부터 수집하였다. 연구 참여자와의 심층면담은 평균 1시간 16분 소요되었다. 심층면담에 사용된 주질문은 “교대근무 간호사로서 귀하의 수면장애 경험에 대해 이야기해 주시겠습니까?” 이었다. 필사된 자료는 Giorgi (2009)가 제시한 방법에 따라 전체의 인식, 의미단위의 구분, 의미단위의 심리학적 표현으로의 변형, 일반적 구조로의 통합의 단계를 거쳐 분석하였다. 그 결과 총 176개의 의미단위, 40개의 본질적 심리 의미, 17개의 하위 구성요소, 8개의 구성요소가 도출되었으며, 이를 ‘개인’, ‘직무 관련’ 및 ‘개인 및 직무 관련’의 세 범주로 구분하였다. 교대근무 간호사 수면장애 경험은 개인 범주에는 ‘허물어져가는 몸과 마음’, ‘흐트러진 삶’, ‘사회적 관계의 위축’, 직무 관련 범주에는 ‘빡빡한 간호업무에 기인한 수면장애’, ‘환자간호 위협에 대한 염려’, 개인 및 직무 관련 범주에는 ‘위로받지 못하는 고통’, ‘돌파구를 찾아봄’, ‘간호사의 숙명으로 받아들이고 버티어나감’이 포함되어 있다 결론적으로 교대근무 간호사들은 만성적인 수면장애의 고통으로 인해 몸과 마음이 상하고 허물어져갔다. 누적되어온 수면장애로 이들의 삶은 충전되지 못하고, 잠을 자야 한다는 집착으로 고통받아야 했으며 주변과의 사회적 관계마저 위축되었다. 교대근무 간호사는 환자의 생명과 직결된 간호업무의 특성상 업무에 대한 압박감과 불규칙한 수면패턴으로 인해 수면장애로부터 고통받았다. 자신들이 경험하는 수면장애는 개인의 삶뿐만 아니라 업무실수와 환자에게까지 통제되지 않는 감정을 드러내 환자간호를 위협하는 것에 대하여 걱정하였다. 간호사들은 자신의 고통을 공감을 통해 위로받고 싶었지만 동료와 조직으로부터 공감 받지 못해 이들의 고통은 더욱더 가중되었다. 간호사들은 수면장애의 고통에서 벗어나고자 여러 가지 방법들을 시도하면서 돌파구를 찾아보았으나 결국 극복하지 못하였고, 결국 교대근무 간호사라면 피해갈 수 없는 숙명으로 받아들이고 적응하고자 노력하면서 버티어나가고 있었다. 이상의 결과를 토대로 교대근무 간호사의 수면장애를 극복할 수 있는 체계적인 중재 방안 마련 및 제도 개선에 유용한 기초자료를 제공할 것으로 기대된다.