목욕 중 화상 및 심장질환 방지를 위한 내부 수온 측정 스마트 목욕 보조 시스템 개발

Abstract

Recently, taking a bath is not only to get clean, but also to reduce fatigue and stress. There are many advantages of the taking bath were reported, such as improving the blood circulation, maintain the balance of the body temperature, expel the wastes from the body by the sweat, and etc. However, old people and patients with cardiovascular disease could be dangerous that get heart attack and other cardiovascular disease in the bath with hot water for a long time. Various products have been develop to measure the water temperature when taking bath. However, these devices are measure the only surface water and the water temperature are not accurately measured. in this research, a smart bath assistive device with accurate measurement and bathwater condition monitoring function is proposed. Before designing the system, the sensors were manufactured with a waterproof design and floated on the hot water to measure the water temperature placed at each depth. Based on experimental results, The device with waterproof design that lets the device can float on the surface of the water, and an accurate way to make water temperature measurement method was proposed by this paper that is immerging the sensor into water with 5cm depth to measure the temperature of underwater. The proposed device was developed by a low-power consumption micro-controller for system control and data processing, a high precision semiconductor based temperature and a light sensor were designed in the device for measuring the temperature and water quality. Measured data is processed by the device and transmitted to the smartphone by the Bluetooth communication. The manufactured device was conducted to two experiments; one was to verify the basic functions of the device, and another one was for compare the proposed device with commercial products for monitoring the water temperature in the bathtub. As the experimental results shown, the proposed device has stable performance for the water temperature measurement and communicating with laptop in wireless.

반신욕은 청결유지 뿐만 아니라 피로와 스트레스를 줄여주어 다양한 치료법으로도 사용된다. 혈액 순환을 개선하고 체온 균형을 유지하며, 땀으로 신체의 노폐물을 배출하는 등의 장점이 있다. 그러나 목욕 중 뜨거운 물은 심혈관 질환이 있는 환자나 노인의 경우 심장 마비와 같은 심혈관 질환을 유발하며, 유아의 경우는 화상 위험을 수반한다. 목욕 중 물의 온도 및 시간을 계속 확인하기란 쉽지 않다. 최근 목욕물의 온도를 측정하기 위한 탕온계가 개발되고 있다. 하지만 대부분 물의 표면 온도를 측정하여 정확한 물 내부 온도 확인이 불가능하다. 본 논문에서는 물의 내부 온도를 측정하여 정확한 목욕물 온도 측정이 가능하고, 실시간으로 모니터링이 가능한 IoT 기반 스마트 목욕 보조 시스템을 제안하였다. 제안된 시스템의 정확한 온도 측정 및 최적화 외관 설계를 위해 깊이에 따른 물의 온도 차이를 확인하기 위한 실험을 진행하였으며, 물의 표면 온도가 물의 내부 온도보다 낮은 것을 확인하였다. 이에 따라 물의 내부 온도를 측정하기 위해 센서는 물의 표면에서 5cm 깊이에 배치되며, 정확한 온도 측정이 가능하다. 제안하는 시스템은 데이터 처리 및 시스템 제어를 위해 저전력 소비 마이크로컨트롤러, 수온 측정을 위한 고정밀 반도체 기반 온도 및 광센서로 설계되었다. 측정된 데이터는 디바이스에서 처리되고, 블루투스 통신을 통해 스마트 폰으로 전송된다. 제작된 디바이스는 방수 설계되었으며, 물 위에 띄워 물의 수온을 측정하였다. 제작된 시스템으로 두 가지 실험을 진행하였다; 하나는 챔버를 이용하여 장치의 성능을 확인하는 것이고, 다른 하나는 수온을 모니터링하기 위해 제안된 장치와 상용 제품을 비교하는 것이다. 실험 결과, 제안된 디바이스는 수온 측정을 위한 안정적인 성능을 가지며, 온도 보상 알고리즘을 적용한 목욕 보조 시스템은 표면 온도를 측정하는 상용 온도계보다 약 0.2℃ 높게 나타났으며, 온도 측정 장치와는 0.04℃의 오차로 거의 동일하게 나타났다. 이를 통해 정확한 목욕물의 수온 측정이 가능함을 확인하였으며, 향후 자동 수온 맞춤 시스템 개발에서 물의 온도 측정용 디바이스로 사용될 예정이다.