Procalcitonin level에 따른 요로감염의 임상양상 및 예후 비교

Abstract

Procalcitonin is a peptide precursor of the calcitonin, produced by C cells of the thyroid and by the neuroendocrine cells of the lung and the intestine. Production of procalcitonin is stimulated by bacterial toxin and inflammatory mediators during bacterial infection and sepsis. The purpose of this study is to investigate the relationship between procalcitonin and urinary tract infection in Korean people. The study was performed retrospectively in patients with febrile urinary tract infections who were admitted to Keimyung university dongsan medical center between September 2017 and August 2018. In the higher procalcitonin group(≥ 1.7 ng/mL), prevalence of hypertension and diabetes were higher, and neurogenic bladder was lower. Urinary symptoms were found to be higher in the lower procalcitonin group(< 1.7 ng/mL). In the higher procalcitonin group, septic shock and acute kidney injury was more frequently observed. Therefore procalcitonin may be used as an indicator of severe infection and acute kidney injury in urinary tract infections.

Procalcitonin은 칼시토닌 호르몬의 전구체이며, 갑상선 C 세포 및 폐, 장의 신경내분비 세포에서 생성된다. Procalcitonin은 세균감염 및 패혈증시 세균독소 및 염증매개물질의 자극을 받아 혈중 농도가 상승하게 된다. 본 연구에서는 한국인에서 procalcitonin과 요로감염의 임상양상 및 미생물학적 특성과의 연관성을 조사하고자 한다. 2017년 9월부터 2018년 8월까지 계명대학교 동산병원에 입원한 18세 이상의 발열을 동반한 요로감염 환자를 대상으로 후향적으로 연구를 진행하였다. Procalcitonin이 높은 군(≥ 1.7 ng.mL)에서 고혈압과 당뇨의 비율이 높았고 신경인성 방광의 비율은 낮게 나타났다. 하부 요로증상은 procalcitonin이 낮은 군(< 1.7 ng/mL)에서 높은 비율로 확인되었다. Procalcitonin이 높은 군에서 패혈성 쇼크 및 급성 신손상의 비율이 높게 나타났다. 따라서 요로감염에서 procalcitonin은 중증 감염 및 급성 신손상과 관련된 지표로 사용할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.