난소암 세포주에서 FGFR 억제제인 AZD4547의 항암효과

Abstract

Ovarian cancer is the most fatal malignancy of gynecological cancer and has a strong resistance to chemotherapeutic agents. This raises the need for new therapeutic target. Fibroblast growth factors (FGFs) have been implicated in malignant transformation, tumor mitogenesis, angiogenesis and chemoresistance. Recently, fibroblast growth factor receptor (FGFR) inhibitors are being assessed in clinical trials for several FGFR-driven cancers. Although FGFRs is known to be highly dysregulated in ovarian cancer, the effect of FGFR inhibition has not been evaluated in ovarian cancer. In this study, I examined the anti-tumor effects of AZD4547, a FGFR1-4 inhibitor, in ovarian cancer cells. AZD4547 markedly inhibited proliferation and induced apoptosis of ovarian cancer cells in a dose-dependent manner. In addition, AZD4547 reduced cell migration and invasion under non-toxic condition. Moreover, AZD4547 prohibited the ability of sphere forming and self-renewal capacities of ovarian cancer stem cells AZD4547 also showed anti-angiogenic effect on human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs). Taken together, this study demonstrates anti-tumor effects of AZD4547 on ovarian cancer cells and suggests that AZD4547 is a promising agent for ovarian cancer therapy.

난소암은 부인암 중 가장 치명적인 악성 종양으로 화학 약물 요법에 대해 강한 내성을 가지고 있다. 이러한 문제점은 새로운 항암 치료 타겟의 필요성을 대두시킨다. FGF/FGFR (fibroblast growth factor/fibroblast growth factor receptor) 신호전달은 종양의 생성과 발달, 혈관 신생 및 항암제 내성 등에 관련되어 있다고 알려져 있으며, 최근에는 FGFR 발현이 높은 일부 암종에 대해 FGFR 억제제에 대한 임상시험들이 진행 중이다. 난소암은 FGFR의 발현이 비정상적으로 높은 암으로 알려져 있음에도 불구하고 난소암에 대한 FGFR 억제제의 효능에 대해서는 아직 알려진 바가 없다. 본 연구에서는 다양한 종류의 난소암 세포주에서 FGFR1-4 저해제인 AZD4547의 항암 효과를 조사하였다. 그 결과, AZD4547은 난소암 세포의 성장을 효과적으로 억제하였으며, 농도 의존적으로 세포 사멸사를 일으켰다. 또한 독성을 나타내지 않는 조건에서도 난소암 세포의 이동 및 침윤이 AZD4547에 의해 현저히 감소하였다. 뿐만 아니라 AZD4547은 난소암 세포 외에도 난소암 줄기 세포의 구체 형성 및 자가 재생 능력을 효과적으로 억제하였다. 이 외에도 AZD4547은 암의 성장에 필수적인 혈관신생 작용을 억제하는 효과를 보였다. 결과적으로, 본 연구는 난소암 세포에 대한 AZD4547의 항암 효과를 입증하였고, 이를 통해 AZD4547의 난소암 치료제로서 활용 가능성을 제시한다.