생체전기 임피던스 분석법을 이용한 위암 수술 환자의 체성분 변화 및 위상각의 효용성 분석

Abstract

This study aimed to investigate the changes of body weight (BW), body mass index (BMI), muscle mass (MM), skeletal muscle mass (SMM), fat mass (FM), body fat percentage (BFP), visceral fat area (VFA), and phase angle (PhA) in gastric cancer patients for 12 months after gastrectomy by using bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA) and to analyze the usefulness of PhA. Electronic medical records were examined retrospectively. The subjects were 160 patients who had received gastrectomy and conducted a total of 5 BIA tests from the pre-operation to 12 months after the operation. The study found significant decreases in BW and BMI of the patients. MM and SMM decreased up to 1 month after surgery. However, FM, BFP, and VFA decreased for the longer periods of time. PhA decreased for 3 months and increased, thereafter. PhA showed a significant correlation with geriatric nutritional risk index and prognostic nutritional index. The changes of PhA showed significant difference in patients who underwent gastrectomy for advanced gastric cancer or adjuvant chemotherapy. In conclusion, when medical staffs check BIA and PhA routinely, it will be useful for them to recognize the risk of malnutrition rapidly and plan individual nutritional interventions, accordingly.

일반적으로 위암 환자들은 위절제술 후 체중 감소를 경험하며, 영양 불량의 위험이 커진다. 영양 불량은 환자의 재원 기간, 의료비용, 합병증 및 사망률 증가의 원인이 될 수 있어, 의료진에 있어 환자의 영양 상태는 매우 중요한 문제이다. 이 연구는 생체전기 임피던스 분석법을 이용하여 위절제 수술 전부터 수술 후 12개월까지의 기간 동안 체중, 체질량지수, 체성분(근육량, 골격근량, 체지방량, 체지방률, 내장지방단면적), 그리고 위상각의 변화를 분석하고, 영양과 관련한 위상각의 효용성을 알아보고자 하였다. 2015년 12월부터 2018년 3월까지 계명대학교 동산병원 위장관외과에 입원하여 위절제술을 받은 위암 환자 중 수술 전, 수술 후 1개월, 3개월, 6개월, 그리고 12개월에 생체전기 임피던스 분석 검사를 시행한 환자 160명을 대상으로 전자의무기록을 이용하여 후향적 연구를 실시하였다. 대상자들은 수술 후 12개월까지 체중, 체질량지수가 유의하게 감소하였다. 근육량과 골격근량은 수술 후 1개월까지 유의하게 감소하고, 체지방량과 체지방률은 수술 후 6개월까지 더 장기간 유의하게 감소하였다. 내장지방단면적은 수술 후 12개월까지 계속 감소하였고, 위상각은 수술 후 3개월까지 감소하였다가 이후 증가 되는 양상이었다. 위상각은 영양검색 도구인 geriatric nutritional risk index, prognostic nutritional index와 유의한 상관관계가 있었고, 위상각의 변화는 진행성 위암이거나 수술 후 항암화학요법을 받은 환자에게서 유의한 차이를 보여 치료과정에서 영양 불량 위험을 추적 관찰하는데 활용할 수 있을 것이라 사료된다. 이에 위절제술 후 생체전기 임피던스 분석을 정기적으로 검사하면, 의료진이 조기에 환자의 영양 불량 위험을 인지하고 환자에 따른 개별적인 영양 중재를 시행하는데 도움이 되리라 판단된다.