Abstract

This study was investgated that the fascicular turnover flap will achieve better nerve regeneration in nerve gap repair than the conventional nerve graft in a rat sciatic nerve defect model. Seven-millimeter-long sciatic nerve defects were repaired with an autologous nerve graft, a proximal fascicular turnover flap, or a distal fascicular turnover flap. Following walking footprint analysis at 8 weeks after the surgery, the gastrocnemius-soleus muscles of both hind limbs, the nerve graft and the flaps were harvested for a wet muscle weight assessment, immunohistochemistry, and transmission electron microscopy. The distal fascicular turnover flap exhibited a similar improvement in the sciatic function index as did the autologous nerve graft. Histologically, cross-sections showed a higher staining intensity for S-100 in the distal fascicular turnover flap group than in the nerve graft group (p < 0.05). In the longitudinal sections, the staining intensity for NF-200 was higher in the distal fascicular turnover flap group than in the nerve graft (p < 0.01) and proximal fascicular turnover flap groups (p < 0.01). More mature capillaries were observed in the proximal (p < 0.001) and distal (p < 0.05) fascicular turnover flap groups than in the nerve graft group. Transmission electron microscopy showed a compact, regular myelin sheath around the myelinated nerve fibers in the distal fascicular turnover flap group, unlike in the nerve graft and proximal fascicular turnover flap groups. In conclusion, This study demonstrates better nerve regeneration in nerve gap repair with the distal fascicular turnover flap than the conventional nerve graft.

본 연구에서 신경 다발 전위 피판이 쥐 좌골 신경 결함 모델에서 전통적인 신경 이식술보다 더 나은 신경 재생을 달성 할 것이라는 가설을 세웠다. 7 mm 길이의 좌골 신경 결손 모델에 자가 신경 이식편, 근위 신경다발 전위 피판, 또는 원위 신경다발 전위 피판을 시행하였다. 수술 후 8 주에 쥐의 걸음걸이를 분석 하였고, 근육 무게를 측정하고, 면역 조직 화학 및 투과 전자 현미경 검사를 위해 양측 뒷다리의 비복근-가자미 근육과 신경 이식편 및 피판을 채취하였다. 결과로, 원위 기반의 신경다발 전위 피판술은 자가 신경 이식술과 좌골 기능 지수에서 유사한 개선을 보였으며 조직학적으로 횡단면은 근위 대퇴골 회전판의 S-100에 대한 염색 강도가 자가 신경 이식술군보다 높았다(p <0.05). 그리고 원위부에서 NF-200의 염색 강도는 자가 신경 이식술군(p <0.01)과 근위 기반의 신경다발 전위 피판술군(p <0.01)보다 원위 기반의 신경다발 전위 피판술군에서 더 높았다(p <0.01). 또한, 자가 신경 이식술군에서보다 근위부(p <0.001) 및 원위부(p <0.05) 신경다발 전위 피판술군에서 더 성숙한 모세 혈관이 관찰되었다. 투과 전자 현미경 검사는 자가 신경 이식편군과 근위 신경다발 피판술과는 달리 원위 기반의 신경다발 전위 피판술군에서 치밀하고, 규칙적인 신경말이집을 보였다. 결론적으로, 원위 기반의 신경다발 전위 피판술이 기존의 자가 신경 이식술보다 더 나은 신경 재생을 보여준다.

Citation

김진한. (202002). 쥐 좌골신경 결손 모델에서 고식적 자가 신경 이식술에 비교한 원위 기반의 신경다발 전위 피판술의 신경재생의 우수성.