갈색지방에서 이소시트르산 탈수소효소 2 결핍에 의한 에너지 대사의 기능 조절

Abstract

Isocitrate dehydrogenase 2 (IDH2) is a nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide phosphate-dependent enzyme located in the mitochondria. IDH2 also regulates mitochondrial oxidative stress by catalyzing the production of nicotinamide adenine dinucleotide hydrogen phosphate. Brown adipose tissue (BAT) is the important organ for heat production in response to cold exposure and provides a protective process against obesity. This study revealed that High fat diet (HFD)-challenged IDH2 knockout (KO) mice show increased weight gain. In addition, levels of nicotinamide were reduced in BAT of HFD-fed IDH2 KO mice and this was accompanied by increased mitochondrial dysfunction as well as decreased energy expenditure, expression of mitochondrial biogenesis genes and reactive oxygen species scavenging. These alterations were restored when the anti-oxidant butylated hydroxyanisole was added to the diet. In addition, this study reported that IDH2 deficiency resulted in the reduction of non-shivering thermogenesis in BAT. By cold exposure, IDH2 KO mice exhibited lower body temperature and thermogenic gene expression. Interestingly, alpha-ketoglutarate supplementation improved the maintenance of body temperature and thermogenesis upon cold exposure in IDH2 KO mice. These observations demonstrated that the function of IDH2 is important for preventing obesity and increasing the heat generation in BAT.

미토콘드리아 내에 있는 이소시트르산 탈수소효소 2(isocitrate dehydrogenase 2, IDH2)는 시트르산회로에서 이소시트르산을 산화적 탈탄산화시켜 a-케토글루타르산(alpha-ketoglutarate, aKG)을 생성하며, 산화적 스트레스에 대해 방어 능력을 가지고 있다고 보고되었다. 하지만 에너지 대사 조절에 있어서 IDH2의 역할은 명확하지 않다. 갈색지방은 저온 노출에 반응하여 열을 생산하여 비만에 대한 보호 기전을 제공한다. 갈색지방의 기능에 대한 분자 기전은 많이 연구되었지만, 갈색지방의 활성이 어떻게 제어되고 체내의 에너지 대사와 통합되는지 종합적으로 밝혀지지 않았다. 따라서 이번 연구는 에너지 대사에 있어서 갈색지방의 활성화에 대한 IDH2의 연관성과 그 효과를 규명하고자 하였다. 먼저 갈색지방에서 IDH2의 기능을 밝히기 위해 정상 및 IDH2 결핍 마우스를 4주간 저지방식이(10% 지방)와 고지방식이(60% 지방) 시, IDH2 결핍 마우스의 몸무게가 더 증가한 것을 볼 수 있었다. 고지방식이 후 IDH2 결핍 마우스의 갈색지방에서 니코틴아마이드 종류들의 양이 현저히 감소하였으며, 이는 미토콘드리아 기능 저하, 에너지 소비 및 항산화 작용에 관여하는 주요 유전자발현의 감소를 동반하였다. 이런 변화는 항산화제인 butylated hydroxyanisole에 의해 부분적으로 회복되었다. 다음으로 IDH2 결핍 마우스의 저온 노출 시, 마우스의 체온이 급격하게 낮아졌고 갈색지방이 백색지방과 같이 변화된 것을 확인하였다. 이와 함께 열 발생 및 미토콘드리아생성 유전자들의 발현이 감소하였고, 활성산소종의 생성이 증가하였다. 이러한 변화는 aKG를 섭취한 IDH2 결핍 마우스에서 부분적으로 회복되었다. 이러한 연구결과는 고지방식이에 의한 비만을 막기 위해 갈색지방의 기능이 중요하며, 항산화제를 통한 활성산소종의 억제가 비만을 개선할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 따라서 항산화 효능을 조절하는 IDH2가 에너지 소모를 활성화하는데 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 알 수 있다. 이러한 연구결과는 IDH2가 갈색지방조직의 기능을 활성화함으로써 열 생성 반응을 증가시킬 수 있음을 시사하며, 비만과 그와 관련한 에너지 대사성 질환의 발생을 예방하기 위한 유용한 치료 표적 중의 하나를 제시하였다는데 큰 의의가 있다고 할 수 있다.