도시와 농촌에서 발생한 독사 교상 환자의 임상적 양상과 합병증 비교 연구*

Methods:

A retrospective study was conducted on patients over 18 years of age who were hospitalized for snake bites from January 2013 to December 2019. Patients were categorized into urban and rural groups according to their respective locations at the time of the snake bite and the clinical characteristics and complications of the two patient groups were researched and compared.

Results:

Of the 77 snake bite patients, 44 patients were categorized into the rural group (57.1%). The rura1 group showed significant differences in old age (p=0.011), delayed hospital visits (p=0.010), far hospital distance (p<0.001), high local effect score (p<0.001), high traditional snake-bite severity grading scale (p=0.008) and use of large amounts of antivenins (p=0.026). There was a significantly higher incidence of acute kidney injury (p=0.030), rhabdomyolysis (p=0.026), and coagulopathy (p=0.033) in the rural group as well as a longer hospitalization period (p<0.011).

Conclusion:

Snake bites that occurred in rural areas resulted in patients with more complications compared to urban areas due to farther distances from hospitals, causing a delay in antivenom treatment.

이 연구는 도시와 농촌에서 발생한 독사 교상환자의 임상적 특징과 합병증 발생의 차이를 비교하고자 시행하였다. 독사 교상으로 응급실에 내원한 18세 이상의 환자를 대상으로 2013년 1월부터 2019년 12월까지 7년간의 의무기록을 이용하여 조사하였다. 환자는 독사 교상이 발생한 지역에 따라 도시지역 그룹과 농촌지역 그룹으로 나누어 임상적 특성과 합병증을 비교하였다. 그 결과 전체 77명의 연구대상 중 44명(57.1%)이 농촌지역 그룹으로 조사되었다. 도시에서 발생한 독사 교상 환자보다 농촌지역 환자에서 평균 연령이 높았고, 중등도도 높았으며, 교상 장소에서 병원까지의 거리가 멀어 항뱀독소 치료를 포함한 응급처치 지연으로 급성 신기능 부전, 횡문근융해증, 혈액 응고 장애와 같은 합병증 발생이 많았다. 독사 교상에서 핵심이 되는 치료는 항뱀독소 치료로 교상 후 가능한 빨리 투여하는 것이 중요하다. 증상이 진행한 후에 항뱀독소를 투여할 경우, 초기투여 시보다 더 많은 양의 항뱀독소 투여가 필요하다. 농촌은 의료 취약 지역으로 의료 접근성이 떨어지고 고령의 비율이 높아 상대적으로 나쁜 예후를 나타낸다. 따라서 이러한 문제 해결을 위해서는 지방의 중소형 병원에서도 항뱀독소 이용이 가능하도록 해야 하며 그러지 못할 때는 빠르게 대형 병원으로의 이송이 필요하다.