응급실에서 지연 진단된 급성폐쇄각녹내장 환자에 대한 고찰

Purpose:

To analyze the clinical features of delayed diagnosed acute angle-closure glaucoma (AACG) patients who were misdiagnosed with neurologic disease in an emergency room (ER).

Results:

Among the 77 patients, 34 received a delayed diagnosis and 43 were diagnosed in a timely manner. Higher cases of delayed diagnosis were observed in patients who had lower BCVA at the time of the ER visit (p = 0.001), nonophthalmologic referral source visiting the ER (p < 0.001), a chief complaint of extra-ocular symptoms (p < 0.001), and a non-ophthalmologist as the initial doctor in charge of the ER (p < 0.001). None of the other factors, including IOP, previous eye-disease history, previous ophthalmic surgery, underlying systemic disease including metabolic syndrome, previous neurologic disease history, past history of migraine, or residence showed any statistically significant intergroup difference.

Conclusions:

Among the AACG patients visiting the ER, many were delayed in their diagnosis and thus required much attention afterwards. Careful examination and a detailed recording of a patient's medical history by an ophthalmologist is important for accurate and timely diagnosis in the ER.

대상과 방법:

응급실을 통해 내원하여 급성폐쇄각녹내장으로 진단 받은 77명(77안)명의 환자들을 분석하였다. 나이, 성별, 안측별 분포, 내원 당시 최대교정시력, 이후 외래로 추적 관찰시 이환된 눈의 최대교정시력, 내원 당시 안압, 안과 질환력, 안과수술력, 대사성증후군을 포함한 전신질환 과거력, 이전 신경학적 질환력, 내원 경로, 주호소 증상, 편두통 과거력, 거주지, 응급실 초진 의사를 확인하여 신경학적 질환으로 오인되어 지연 진단될 위험요인을 통계적으로 분석하였다.

결과:

77명 중에 지연 진단된 군은 34명, 적시 진단된 군은 43명이었다. 두 군에서 응급실 내원 당시 최대교정시력이 낮은 경우 (p=0.001), 안과 전문의를 통하지 않은 내원 경로로 응급실로 방문한 경우(p<0.001), 안외 증상이 주호소 증상이었던 경우(p<0.001), 응급실 초진 의사의 전문 과목이 안과가 아닌 경우(p<0.001)에서 지연 진단된 경우가 많았다. 치료 전 안압, 안과 질환력, 안과수술력, 대사성 증후군을 포함한 전신 질환 과거력, 이전 신경과적 질환력, 편두통 과거력, 거주지 요인은 지연 진단 여부와 유의한 관계를 보이지 않았다.

결론:

응급실로 내원한 급성폐쇄각녹내장 환자 중 지연 진단되는 경우가 많아 이에 대해 주의를 요한다. 응급실에 내원한 안증상을 동반한 환자에서 안과 의사의 정확한 병력청취가 급성폐쇄각녹내장을 적시에 진단하는 데 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.