의대생과 의사들의 골학 교육에 대한 인식 조사

Abstract

Anatomy is being taught as a compulsory subject in various health care-related occupations. In anatomy, osteology is learning the names of bones and offers detailed structure of each bone and clinical knowledge. Therefore, understanding of bones is needed to learn the names of muscles, nerves, and blood vessels attached to each bone, and helps to remember the basic structure and function of human body. This study investigated the need for osteological learning and conducted a survey on medical students and doctors with experience in anatomy to identify the problems of osteological education. According to the result of conducting a survey on 186 people, doctors showed higher positive opinion on lectures, exams, and grades of osteology than medical students but did not show a statistically significant difference. Doctors showed higher positive opinions about osteological practice than medical students, and showed statistically significant difference (p=0.037). Senior teaching (41.8%) was selected as the biggest problem in osteological education today followed by a short lecture, lack model, lack of study hours, and examination. Also, students had little difficulty in learning chest, spine, and limbs but showed difficulty in learning pelvis especially the head and required a lot of learning time. It was identified that more time is needed for doctors than for medical students in every system and showed a significant difference. This study suggests the necessity of formal education for osteology education and that combining lecture on theory and practice can raise learning effect of anatomy in effective osteology education.

기초의학 분야 중 하나인 해부학은 다양한 보건의료관련 직종에서 필수과목으로 배우고 있다. 해부학에서 골학은 단순히 뼈의 명칭만 배우는 것이 아니라 각 뼈의 세부구조 및 임상적 지식을 함께 배우는 학문이다. 따라서 각 뼈에 붙은 근육 및 신경, 혈관의 이름을 학습하기 위해서는 뼈에 대한 완벽한 이해가 필요하며, 보다 정확하게 인체의 기본 구조와 기능을 기억하는 데 도움이 된다. 본 연구는 맨눈해부학 경험이 있는 의과대학 학생과 의사를 대상으로 골학 학습에 대한 필요성에 대해 묻고, 골학 교육의 문제점을 파악하기 위해 설문조사하였다. 총 186명을 대상으로 설문조사 결과 골학 강의와 시험 및 성적반영에 대해 의과대학 학생보다 의사에서 긍정적인 의견이 높았으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 골학 실습에 대해서도 의과대학 학생보다 의사에 있어 긍정적인 의견이 높았으며, 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다 (p=0.037). 현재 골학 교육의 가장 큰 문제점으로 학생자체 골학 (41.8%)을 선택하였으며, 다음으로는 강의시간 부족 및 모형 부족, 공부시간 부족, 시험문제 순으로 나타났다. 그리고 골학 공부에 있어 어려운 부분을 신체계통별로 파악하고 적정 수업시간 및 공부시간에 대해 알아본 결과 팔, 다리, 척추, 가슴의 경우 학습에 어려움은 적었으나 골반과 특히 머리의 경우는 학습에 어려우며 많은 학습시간이 필요함을 볼 수 있었다. 모든 계통에서 의과대학 학생보다 의사에 있어 더 많은 시간이 필요한 것으로 나타났으며 유의한 차이를 보였다. 본 연구를 통해 골학 교육에 대한 정규교육과정 필요성과 효과적인 골학 교육에 있어 이론 강의뿐만 아니라 실습을 병행한다면 해부학 학습효과를 높일 수 있음을 제언한다.