대장암 환자의 수술 후 섬망 발생 위험요인

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to identify the incidence of postoperative delirium in patients with colorectal cancer and risk factors in terms of general, disease-and operation-related characteristics.

Method: A total of 196 patients who underwent colorectal cancer surgery at the K University Hospital in the D city were participated. Data collection was performed from August 15, 2018, to July 10, 2019. Patients' general characteristics, disease and operation-related characteristics were collected by questionnaires and electronic medical records. The data analysis were performed using descriptive statistics, t-test, Chi-square test, and logistic regression using SPSS/WIN 22.0.

The results of this study showed that a total of 26(13.2%) patients with colorectal cancer showed postop delirium and the risk factors of postop delirium were nutrition status (OR=3.42, p=.001), physical activity (OR=2.94, p=.001), and symptoms of inflammation (OR=2.01, p=.001) in order.

In conclusion, there is a need that nutritional status, physical activity, and symptoms of inflammation is monitored regularly and managed immediately postop delirium for the patients with colorectal cancer.

본 연구는 대장암 환자의 수술 후 섬망 발생을 파악하고, 일반적 특성, 질병 특성, 수술 특성 차이를 확인하며, 섬망 발생의 위험요인을 확인하고자 한다.

연구 대상자는 D시 소재 K대학 병원에 입원한 대장암 수술 환자를 대상으로 본 연구의 선정기준에 적합한 196명이 포함되었다. 대상자의 일반적 특성, 질병 특성, 수술 특성, 섬망이 설문지와 전자의무기록을 이용하여 측정되었다. 자료수집은 2018년 8월 15일부터 2019년 7월 10일까지 수행되었다. 자료분석은 SPSS/WIN 22.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여, 기술통계, t-test, Chi-square test, 로지스틱 회귀분석을 사용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구결과 대장암 환자 196명 중 수술 후 섬망 발생은 26명(13.2%)으로 나타났고, 대장암 환자의 수술 후 섬망 발생 위험요인으로 영양상태(OR=3.42, p=.001), 활동수행능력(OR=2.94, p=.001), 염증반응(OR=2.01, p=.001) 순으로 나타났다.

본 연구결과를 바탕으로 향후 대장암 환자의 수술 후 섬망을 간호하는 의료인은 환자의 영양상태, 활동수행능력, 염증반응을 지속적으로 확인하고 즉각적으로 간호할 것을 제안한다.