The Real World Single Center Data of Decitabine Therapy in Patients with Myelodysplastic Syndrome

Abstract

I analyzed the results of a decitabine therapy to patients with advanced myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS). The patients who were treated with decitabine for MDS in Keimyung University Dongsan Medical center from July 2009 to December 2019 were investigated. The study included 59 patients (64% male) with a median age at the time of decitabine therapy of 72 (24-89) years. The IPSS cytogenetic risk group was good in 34, intermediate in 12, and poor in 13. Complete response was observed in 7 patients (11.9%). With a median follow-up duration among surviving patients of 11.4 months, 33 patients died and 7 (11.9%) progressed to acute myeloid leukemia. Median overall survival was 14.5 months. In multivariate analyses, poor performance status, severe neutropenia at decitabine treatment, and no antibiotics prophylaxis, were independent prognostic factors for lower overall survival. In conclusion, decitabine treatment was effective in the treatment of patients with MDS. However, observation for toxicity and proper antibiotics were necessary to treat older and frail MDS patients.

본 연구는 중증 골수형성이상증후군 환자에서 데시타빈 치료를 하였을 때 치료성적을 확인하고자 하였습니다. 계명대학교 동산의료원에서 2009년 7월부터 2019년 12월 기간 동안 골수형성이상증후군으로 데시타빈 치료를 받은 환자를 대상으로 하였습니다. 환자의 의무기록은 후향적으로 분석하였습니다.

총 59명의 환자(64% 남자)가 분석에 포함되었고, 데시타빈 투여 시 환자 나이의 중간값(24-89)은 72세였습니다. 세부진단은 MDS with multilineage dysplasia(MDS-MLD) 환자가 가장 많았습니다(49.2%). Decitabine 치료 시작 시점에 혈액학적 수치의 중간값은 헤모글로빈 7.9 g/dL(범위, 3.8-10.0), 호중구 800 /uL(범위, 89-9,860), 혈소판 48 x 103 /uL(범위, 2-475)이었습니다. 염색체 결과는 IPSS cytogenetic risk group를 기준으로 Good 37명(57.6%), Intermediate 12명(20.3%), Poor 13명(22%) 이었습니다. 데시타빈 투여횟수의 중간값은 7회였습니다(범위, 1-32).

치료를 받은 환자에서 Complete response는 7명(11.9%)에서 관찰되었고, 혈액학적 호전을 보인 환자는 42 명(71.2%)이었습니다; 1가지 계열에서 7명(11.9%), 2가지 계열에서 15명(25.4%); 3 가지 계열에서 20명(33.9%).

중간 추적기간 11.4개월(범위, 0.6-92.3 months)동안 33명이 사망하였고 7명이 AML로의 질병의 진행을 보였습니다. 전체 환자의 중간 생존기간은 14.5개월(95% confidence interval [CI], 8.6-20.5 months)이었습니다. 다변량 분석을 통해 불량한 수행상태, 데시타빈 투여시 중증 호중구감소증, 예방적 항생제의 미사용이 불량한 생존의 독립적인 예후인자 임을 확인하였습니다. 결과적으로 데시타빈 치료는 MDS환자에서 효과적이나, 전신상태가 불량한 고령의 환자에서는 혈액학적 독성에 대한 주의와 적절한 항생제의 사용이 필요합니다.