Phase II Study of Decetaxel, Cisplatin, and S-1 Triplet Combination Chemotherapy in Patients with Advanced Gastric Cancer

Abstract

Despite the worldwide adoption of two-drug fluorinated platinum-based chemotherapy as optimal initial chemotherapy for advanced gastric cancer (AGC), there is uncertain benefit for adding a third chemotherapy agent. To reduce the incidence of adverse events, we conducted a phase II study of modified triplet regimen using docetaxel, cisplatin, and S-1 (DCS), using a reduced dose of docetaxel. This was a single-arm phase II study evaluating triplet combination chemotherapy with DCS in AGC patients who were not treated with chemotherapy. Of the 26 patients, 25 patients were eligible for response evaluation. The confirmed ORR was 65.4% and disease control rate was 92.3% in the intention-to-treat (ITT) population. The median time to response was 1.4 months (95% CI 1.1-1.7 months) and median duration of response was 5.6 months (95% CI 1.7-12.9 months). At the time of survival analysis, the median PFS was 7.2 months (95% CI 6.0-8.3 months), and the median OS was 11.0 months (95% CI 7.8-14.0 months) in the ITT population. Grades 3 or 4 included adverse events of neutropenia (23.1%), diarrhea (15.5%), and anemia (11.5%). In conclusion, modified DCS triplet combination chemotherapy, using a reduced dose of docetaxel, was effective against AGC with less toxicity.

위암은 전 세계적으로 5번째로 흔하며 3번째로 사망률이 높은 암으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 진행성 위암에 있어서 아직 효과가 잘 알려지지 않은 3제 복합화학요법 중 하나인 docetaxel, cisplatin, 그리고 S-1(DCS) 치료의 효과를 알아보고, docetaxel 용량 조절을 통하여 약제 부작용의 빈도 감소여부에 대하여 확인해보고자 함이다. 본 연구는 2011년 7월부터 2016년 6월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원에 내원한 환자 중 진행성 위암으로 진단을 받은 환자를 대상으로 실시하였다. 총 26명의 환자가 연구기간에 포함되었고 이 중 반응평가는 25명의 환자에서 시행되었다. 분석 대상군 중 치료에 대한 전체 반응률은 65.4% 이었으며, 질병 조절률은 92.3%로 나타났다. 생존분석에서 전체생존기간의 중앙값은 11개월이었고, 무진행 생존기간의 중앙값은 7.2개월로 나타났다. 등급 3 or 4의 부작용은 호중구 감소증이 23.1%, 빈혈이 11.5%, 설사가 15.5%로 나타났다. 진행성 위암 환자에서 용량 조절된 DCS 치료의 효과를 확인할 수 있었고, 부작용의 빈도가 감소함을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과를 토대로 약제 부작용에 대한 적절한 모니터링과 관리를 통해 부작용을 줄이고 복합항암요법의 효과를 극대화 하는데 대한 추가 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.