눈물 기질 금속단백분해효소 9 현장면역 검사의 실험적 검증

Abstract

This experiment, using by a commercially available tear MMP-9 in-situ immunoassay, validated the tear matrix metalloproteinase 9 (MMP-9) point-of-care test and elucidate the characteristics of assay that could affect the results of its interpretation in vitro. To elucidate the effect of sample volume, 10 and 20 μL of recombinant human (rh) MMP-9 diluents at concentrations of 0, 12.5, 25, 50, 100, 200, 500, and 1000 ng/mL were applied. Test line of result window was photographed with a stereomicroscope mounted camera at every minute for 20 minutes and each image was analyzed by ImageJ densitometry. After applying 10 μL of test sample, all positive result of test lines were identified at 50 ng/mL concentration after 10 and 20 minutes. With 20 μL of sample volume, all test line were identified a concentration of 25 ng/mL by ImageJ after 20 minutes. With 10 μL of sample volume, densitometry results of bands showed linear dose-response pattern. By 20 μL sample, bands showed linear pattern increment until 500 ng/mL, but fully saturated after 500 ng/mL. MMP-9 in-situ immunoassay showed sample volume dependency on detecting same concentration of rhMMP-9. To interpret the result of MMP-9 in-situ immunoassay properly, tear volume must be regarded.

본 저자는 눈물 MMP-9 현장검사를 실험적으로 검증하고 이의 결과 또는 해석에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 요인을 식별하고자 하였다. 이 실험은 상용화된 눈물 MMP-9 현장검사인 InflammaDry 를 사용하여 수행되었다. 샘플의 용량에 의한 영향을 조사하기 위해 10 또는 20 μL 용량의 rhMMP-9 을 0, 12.5, 25, 50, 100, 200, 500, 1000 ng/mL 농도로 키트에 적용하였다. 키트 결과창의 시험선(test line)을 입체현미경에 결합 된 카메라를 통해 매분, 20 분까지 촬영하였고 각각의 이미지는 ImageJ 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다. 또한, 키트의 검출 한계와 분석 재현성도 함께 조사하였다. 50 ng/mL 농도의 rhMMP-9 10 μL 를 키트에 적용하였을 때 ImageJ 밴드 밀도측정결과는 10 분, 20 분에 모두 양성으로 확인되었다. 10 μL 의 MMP-9 을 농도별로 키트에 적용하였을 때 밴드 밀도측정계는 선형 용량-반응 패턴(Linear dose-response pattern)을 나타내었다. 20 μL 의 MMP-9 을 농도별로 키트에 적용하였을 때 밴드 밀도 측정 결과는 500 ng/mL 의 농도까지 선형 용량-반응 패턴을 보이다가 500ng/mL 부터 발색반응이 더 이상 증가하지 않는 포화 양상을 보였다. 동일한 용질을 포함하는 MMP-9 시약에서 용매의 양이 두 배가되었을 때 밴드 밀도의 측정 결과는 크게 증가하였다. 결론적으로 MMP-9 현장 면역검사의 밴드 밀도 측정 결과는 샘플의 양에 따라 크게 변동되는 양상을 보였고 임상적으로 MMP-9 현장 면역검사 결과를 해석함에 있어 눈물량에 주의를 기울여야 한다