머신러닝 기법을 활용한 섬망 환자 예측 분석 연구

Abstract

Delirium is generally a reversible disorder with an abrupt change in mental function. The delirium is characterized by loss of endurance, loss of clear thinking, and variations in awakening (consciousness), resulting from many factors such as disability, drug and infection, dehydration, and aging. Doctors make diagnoses based on the patient's symptoms and physical results, and utilize blood tests, urine tests, brainwaves, and imaging tests to determine the cause of the delirium. Ten to fifteen percent of actual hospitalized patients experience delirium, especially after surgery or in older adults. It is a psychopathological symptom that usually occurs for hours to days. delirium are reported in a variety of cases, ranging from 22 to 87% depending on the subject, with the highest incidence rate known especially in intensive care units. It is also considered a medical emergency because of its high fatality rate and its warning nature against other physical conditions. If the cause disease is corrected, it may improve within a few days, but if the cause is unclear or difficult to correct, it may show a long-term progress. Although it is commonly known as a recoverable symptom, it can also cause permanent cognitive impairment. However, the early detection and reporting rate of the delirium at the actual clinical site is less than 30%. In addition, there are many amnesia tools currently developed to proactively diagnose patients, but they are often not available due to difficulties in using them due to their work in real-world clinical sites, as well as training for a certain period of time to use of use. To this end, this paper analyzes the correlation of risk factors of delirium and attempts to identify delirium patients by classifying delirium patients as a method to select them more accurately while being able to be used in the actual clinical field to check their applicability in the field. .

As a result of the experiment, patients (n = 173) hospitalized in long-term care facilities in Daegu and Gyeongbuk were classified into two groups, delirium group and non-delusional group, and analyzed risk factors for delirium, and as a classification function, RandomForest, Support, a representative technique. Three models of vecotr machine and logistic regression were compared with each other, and it was confirmed that they provided more than 80% classification performance.

섬망은 정신기능이 돌발적인 기복을 보이며 대체로 돌이킬 수 있는 장애에 속한다. 섬망은 지남력 상실, 명확한 사고력 상실 및 각성도(의식)의 변동을 특징으로 하여 많은 장애, 약물 및 감염, 탈수, 고령 등 여러 가지 요인에인해 발생한다. 의사들은 환자의 증상 및 신체 검사 결과를 근거로 하여 진단을 내리며, 섬망의 원인을 확인하기 위해 혈액 검사, 소변 검사, 뇌파 검사, 영상 검사를 활용한다. 실제 병원 입원 환자의 10 ~ 15%가 섬망을 경험하며, 특히 수술 후 또는 노인에게서 흔하게 발생한다. 일반적으로 몇 시간에서 며칠 동안 발생하는 정신 병리학적 증상이다. 섬망 발생률은 대상자에 따라 22∼87%로 다양하게 보고되고 있으며, 특히 중환자실에서의 발생률은 가장 높은 것으로 알려져 있다. 또 한 섬망은 다른 신체 질환에 대한 경고적 성격을 가지며 치사율도 높아 의학적 응급 상황으로 간주 되고 있다. 원인 질환이 교정될 경우 수일 이내에 호전이 되기도 하지만 원인이 명확하지 않거나 교정되기 어려운 경우 장기적인 경과를 보이기도 한다. 일반적으로 섬망은 회복 가능한 증상으로 알려져 있으나 섬망도 영구적인 인지기능 손상을 초래할 수 있다. 하지만 실제 임상 현장에서 섬망의 조기 발견 및 보고율은 30% 미만에 불구하다. 또 한 현재 섬망환자를 사전에 진단하기 위하여 다양하게 개발된 섬망사정도구들이 있지만 해당 도구를 사용하기 위해서는 일정기간 동안 교육을 받아야 하고 아직까지 널리 알려져있지않음은 물론 실제 임상현장에서 업무들로인해 사용의 어려움이 있어 활용 못하는 경우가 대부분 이다.

본 논문에서는 이를 위하여 섬망의 위험요인의 상관관계를 분석하고 실제 임상현장에서 활용 가능하면서도 보다 정확하게 선별 해내기 위한 방법으로 머신러닝 기법을 이용하여 섬망환자를 분류해 현장에서의 적용 가능성을 확인하고자 한다. 실험 결과로는 대구 경북지역의 장기 요양 시설 입원환자 (n=173)명을 대상으로 하여 섬망군과 비섬망군 두 그룹으로 분류해 섬망의 위험요인들을 분석하고 분류 기능으로 대표적인 기법인 RandomForest, Support vecotr machine, Logistic regression 세 모델을 서로 비교하였고 약 80% 이상의 분류 성능을 제공함을 확인 하였다.