Regulation of PLIN5 Gene Expression by LRH-1 in the Liver

Abstract

The liver receptor homolog-1 (LRH-1) has emerged as a regulator of hepatic glucose, bile acid and mitochondrial metabolism. However, the functional mechanism of LRH-1 on lipid mobilization has not been addressed. This study investigated the regulatory function of LRH-1 in lipid metabolism during fasting. The wild type (WT) and LRH-1 liver specific knockout (LKO) mice were either fed or fasted for 24 h and the liver and serum were isolated. During fasting, LRH-1 LKO mice showed greater accumulation of triglycerides in the liver compared to WT mice. Interestingly, LRH-1 LKO liver decreased the perilipin 5 (PLIN5) expression and genes involved in β-oxidation. Additionally, the LRH-1 agonist dialauroylphosphatidylcholine also enhances the PLIN5 expression in human cultured HepG2 cells. To identify new target gene of LRH-1, these findings direct to analyze the PLIN5 promoter sequence which revealed -1620/-1614 to be a putative binding site of LRH-1. It was confirmed by promoter activity and chromatin immunoprecipitation assay. Moreover, fasted primary hepatocytes isolated from WT mice increased the co-localization of PLIN5 in lipid droplets (LDs) compared to fasted LKO primary hepatocytes. Overall, these findings suggest that PLIN5 may be a novel target of LRH-1 to mobilize the LDs and manage the cellular needs.

간 수용체 동족체-1 (LRH-1)은 간에서 포도당, 담즙산 및 미토콘드리아 대사의 조절자로 알려져 있다. 그러나 지질 동원을 위한 LRH-1의 기능적 메커니즘은 잘 연구되어지지 않았다. 이 연구에서는 영양 결핍 상태에서 정상적인 간의 생리 상태를 유지하기 위해 지질 대사에 관여하는 LRH-1의 조절기능을 규명하였다. 정상 및 간 특이적 LRH-1 결핍 마우스를 식이하거나 24 시간 동안 금식하고 난 후에 간 및 혈청을 분리하였다. LRH-1의 표적인자를 규명하기 위해서 mRNA 발현 분석, 단백질의 발현 확인 및 조직병리학적 분석을 사용하였다. 먼저 일차 간세포를 분리한 후 지질의 면역 염색을 수행한 결과, 금식하는 동안 결핍 마우스는 정상 마우스와 비교하여 간에서 중성지방이 더 축적됨을 확인하였다. 그리고 흥미롭게도 LRH-1이 결핍된 마우스의 간에서 perilipin 5 (PLIN5)의 발현이 감소하였고, 지방산 β-산화에 관여하는 유전자들이 감소됨을 확인하였다. 또한, LRH-1 활성물질인 dialauroylphosphatidylcholine을 처리하였을 때 인체 유래 간세포인 HepG2 세포에서 PLIN5의 발현이 증가됨을 알 수 있었다. PLIN5가 LRH-1의 새로운 표적 유전자인지를 검증하기 위해서 프로모터 분석과 염색질 면역항체침전법 분석을 통해 마우스 PLIN5 프로모터의 –1620 bp와–1614 bp 사이에 LRH-1가 결합하는 부위가 있음을 검증하였다. 또한, 금식된 정상 마우스의 일차 간세포는 금식된 LRH-1 결핍 마우스의 일차 간세포에 비해 지질 방울에서 PLIN5가 함께 발현되는 것을 확인하였다. 결론적으로, 이 연구에서 LRH-1은 세포의 에너지 요구에 따른 지방산 베타 산화를 유도하고, 혈중으로 중성지방 분비를 증가시키며, 금식에 의한 영양 결핍 시에 지질 축적으로부터 간을 보호하는 기능을 하고 있는 중요한 조절자임을 새롭게 밝혔다.