평균 80세 이상의 환자에서의 척추마취 하 척추수술

Abstract

The aim of this study was to report the experience and good clinical outcomes using spinal anesthesia in elderly patients mean aged 80 and older undergoing lumbar spine surgery. Elderly patients mean aged 80.38 (range, 72 to 93 years) who underwent lumbar spine surgery under spinal anesthesia between April 2018 and November 2019 were enrolled retrospectively. Postoperatively, incidence of delirium, urinary retention, nausea, pulmonary complications, severe complications, mortality and time spent from bed rest after surgery to ambulation were documented. Time spent for each operation was documented. Patient satisfaction was also assessed by top box score. None of the patients had pulmonary complications. Only 2 patient (11.1%) developed delirium. Only 2 patients (11.1%) developed urinary retention after urinary de-cannulation. 3 patients (16.6%) were undergone post-operative nausea. 14 patients (77.7%) were ambulatory on at least 2 days after surgery. No mortality and severe complications occurred. Every case did not required conversion to general anesthesia. Patients reported a high level of satisfaction after the procedure. This research shows that for elderly patients undergoing lumbar spine surgery, spinal anesthesia is a safe, viable and satisfactory method of anesthesia.

이 연구의 목적은 요추 수술을 위해 척추마취를 받은 80세 이상의 노령 환자를 대상으로 진행한 연구에서 관찰한 내용과 좋은 임상 결과를 보고하기 위함이다. 2018년 4월부터 2019년 11월 사이에 척추마취 하 요추 수술을 받은 평균 80.38세(72-93세)의 노령 환자들을 후향적으로 조사하였다. 술후에 섬망, 요 정체, 구역, 호흡기계 합병증과 중증 합병증의 발생률, 사망률, 그리고 환자가 수술 직후부터 보행하기 전까지 침상에서 지낸 시간을 기록하였다. 또한, 각 수술에 소요된 시간을 기록하였다. 환자의 만족도는 top box score를 통해 평가하였다. 술 후 호흡기계 합병증을 보인 환자는 없었다. 2명의 환자(11.1%) 만이 섬망 소견을 보였다. 도뇨관을 제거한 후 환자 2명(11.1%)에서만 요 정체가 발생했다. 환자 3명(16.6%)은 술 후 구역을 겪었다. 수술 후 적어도 2일차에 14명(77.7%)의 환자들은 보행이 가능했다. 사망이나 중증 합병증은 발생하지 않았다. 모든 증례는 전신마취로 전환할 필요가 없었다. 수술 후 조사된 환자들의 만족도는 높게 조사되었다. 이 연구는 요추 수술을 받는 노령환자에서 척추 마취가 안전하고 실행 가능하며 만족도가 높은 마취 방법인 것을 보여준다.