Selective Neurodegeneration of the Hippocampus Caused by Chronic Cerebral Hypoperfusion:F-18 FDG PET Study in Rats

Abstract

Cerebrovascular disease is a potential risk factor for Alzheimer's disease (AD). Chronic cerebral hypoperfusion (CCH) is known to induce AD pathology, but its mechanism remains unclear. The purpose of this study was to identify the cerebral regions affected by CCH causing AD pathology. A rat model of CCH was established by bilaterally ligating the common carotid arteries (CCA) in adult male rats (CAL group). Sham-operated rats underwent the same procedures without artery ligation (control group). Regional cerebral glucose metabolism was evaluated at 1 and 3 months after bilateral CCA ligation using positron emission tomography with F-18 fluorodeoxyglucose. The expression levels of amyloid β40 (Aβ40), amyloid β42 (Aβ42), and hyperphosphorylated tau were evaluated using western blots at 3 months after the ligation. Cognitive function was evaluated using the Y-maze test at 3 months after the ligation. At 1 month after the ligation, cerebral glucose metabolism in the entorhinal, frontal association, motor, and somatosensory cortices were significantly decreased in the CAL group compared with those in the control group. At 3 months after the ligation, cerebral glucose metabolism was normalized in all regions except for the anterodorsal hippocampus, which was significantly decreased compared with that of the control group. The expression of Aβ42 and the Aβ42/40 ratio were significantly higher in the CAL group than those in the control group. Cognitive function was more impaired in the CAL group than that in the control group. In conclusion, CCH causes selective neurodegeneration of the anterodorsal hippocampus, which may be a trigger point for the development of AD pathology.

뇌혈관 질환은 알츠하이머병의 잠재적 위험 요소이다. 만성 뇌허혈은 알츠하이머병 병리를 유발하는 것으로 알려져 있지만, 그 기전은 명확하지 않다. 이 연구의 목적은 쥐에서 알츠하이머병 병리를 일으키는 만성 뇌허혈의 영향을 받는 대뇌 영역을 탐색하는 것이었다. 만성 뇌허혈 모델은 성인 수컷 쥐(실험군)에서 양측 총경동맥을 결찰함으로써 확립되었다. 모의 수술을 받은 쥐는 동맥 결찰없이 동일한 절차를 거쳤다(대조군). 양측 총경동맥 결찰 후 1개월 및 3개월에 F-18 fluorodeoxyglucose를 사용한 양전자 방출 단층 촬영으로 대뇌 포도당 대사를 평가했다. 아밀로이드 β40(Aβ40), 아밀로이드 β42(Aβ42) 및 과인산화 타우의 발현 수준은 결찰 후 3개월에 웨스턴 블랏을 사용하여 평가되었다. 결찰 3개월 후 Y-미로 검사를 통해 인지 기능을 평가하였다. 결찰 1개월 후, 실험군의 내후각피질, 전두연합영역, 운동피질, 체성감각피질의 대뇌 포도당 대사가 대조군에 비해 유의하게 감소하였다. 결찰 후 3개월째에, 1개월에 감소한 대뇌 포도당 대사가 정상화되었으나, 전등쪽해마의 대뇌 포도당 대사는 대조군에 비해 유의하게 감소하였다. Aβ42 및 Aβ42/40 비율의 발현은 대조군보다 실험군에서 유의하게 높았다. 또한, 실험군은 대조군보다 인지 기능 장애가 더 많았다. 결론적으로, 만성 뇌허혈은 해마의 선택적 신경 퇴행을 유발한다. 이로 인한 해마의 선택적 신경 퇴행은 알츠하이머병 병리 발생의 유발점이 될 수 있다.