Efficacy and Safety of Intravenous Iron Therapy in Children: Korean Single Center Study

Abstract

Administration of intravenous (IV) iron is rarely used in children due to lack of data. The aim of this study was to determine the etiologies of anemia and indications for IV iron and to evaluate the efficacy and safety of IV iron infusions to children. This retrospective study collected data from < 18 year-old children who received IV iron at Keimyung University Dongsan Hospital between July 2003 and December 2019. Total 68 children received total 85 infusions of IV iron. The most common etiologies of anemia were gastrointestinal disorders (29.4%). Blood loss difficult to manage with oral iron therapy (26.5%), oral iron refractoriness (25%) and oral iron intolerance (23.5%) were common indications for IV iron. Twenty-eight patients received a total of 36 infusions of iron sucrose (median dose, 4.2 mg/kg), 43 patients received a total of 49 infusions of ferric carboxymaltose (median dose, 5.1 mg/kg). Hemoglobin, red cell indices, and ferritin levels showed a statistically significant improvement after IV iron infusions. No patients experienced severe adverse effects. The use of IV iron was effective and safe in children with anemia.

주사용 철분제는 소아에서의 연구 결과가 부족하여 소아 빈혈의 치료로는 잘 사용되지 않고 있다. 이 연구의 목적은 소아에서 주사용 철분제를 사용한 증례를 모아, 빈혈의 원인과 주사용 철분제의 적응증을 확인하고, 그 효과와 안전성을 평가하는 것이다. 본 연구는 후향적 연구로, 2003 년 7 월부터 2019 년 12 월까지 계명대학교 동산병원에서 주사용 철분제를 투여한 18 세 미만 소아의 자료를 조사하였다. 총 68 명의 환자들이 85 번의 주사용 철분제를 투여받았다. 빈혈의 가장 많은 원인은 소화기 질환(29.4%) 이었다. 경구용 철분제로 조절이 어려운 출혈(26.5%), 경구용 철분제에 반응이 없는 경우(25%), 경구용 철분제를 못 먹는 경우(23.5%)가 주사용 철분제 사용의 흔한 적응증이었다. 28 명의 환자들이 36 번의 iron sucrose(중간 용량, 4.2 mg/kg)를 투여받았고, 43 명의 환자들이 총 49 번의 ferric carboxymaltose(중간 용량, 5.1 mg/kg)를 투여받았다. 혈색소, 적혈구 지수와 페리틴 수치는 주사용 철분제 투여 후 통계적으로 유의한 호전을 보였다. 심각한 부작용을 보인 환자는 없었다. 따라서 주사용 철분제 치료는 소아에서 효과적이고 안전하였다.