류마티스관절염 활막세포에서 포도씨추출물에 의한 세포사 연구

Abstract

Fibroblast like synoviocytes (FLS) play a key role in the etiology of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). RA-FLS are resistant to apoptotic cell death, and this function can contribute to the reactive oxygen species (ROS)-mediated autophagy induction. Thus, new agents that target FLS could potentially complement the current therapies. Grape seed proanthocyanidin extract (GSPE) has powerful anti-oxidative activity. Some previous studies have shown that GSPE has an anti-inflammatory effect in animal models of RA. The present study aimed to investigate whether GSPE induces cell death in RA-FLS. GSPE-induced apoptotic cell death was observed in RA-FLS. GSPE increased the sub-G1 phase and G2/M phase and decreased the expression of pro-PARP and pro-caspase 3. These results were reversed by z-VAD-fmk. GSPE was observed to increase the expression of LC3-II and decrease the expression of p62. The autophagy inhibitors 3-methyladenine and chloroquine decreased the cell toxicity of GSPE and changed the expression of LC3 II proteins. GSPE was observed to decrease reactive oxygen species (ROS) in RA-FLS. These data suggest that GSPE can increase apoptotic and autophagic cell death and decrease ROS in RA-FLS.

Further studies on the detailed mechanisms of the interaction between the two types of cell death and the role of ROS are needed in the future.

류마티스관절염 활막세포는 류마티스관절염 병인에 핵심 역할을 하며, 세포자멸사 저항성을 가지고 있다. 이 특징은 활성산소종에 의해 매개되는 자가포식 세포 보호 기전에 기여한다. 따라서 류마티스관절염 활막세포에서 세포자멸사를 유도하는 것이 류마티스관절염 증상 및 진행을 개선할 수 있다. 포도씨추출물은 강력한 항산화제로, 류마티스관절염 동물 모델 및 활막세포에서 항염증 및 관절 파괴 억제 효과가 보고되었다. 이 연구에서는 포도씨추출물이 류마티스관절염 활막세포에서 세포사를 유도하는지 알아보았다. 포도씨추출물은 류마티스관절염 활막세포에서 세포 생존율 감소를 유도하였으며 sub-G1기와 G2/M기의 증가, pro-PARP와 pro-caspase 3 단백질 발현이 감소하였다. 이 결과들은 z-VAD-fmk 병용 처리에 의해 상쇄되어 세포자멸사와 관련이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 포도씨추출물이 자가포식을 유도하는지 알아본 결과, LC3 단백질 발현의 증가와 p62 단백질 발현의 감소를 확인하였다. 포도씨추출물에 의해 감소된 세포 생존율이 자가포식 억제제인 3-methyladenine(3MA)와 chloroquine(CQ)에 의해 회복하였고 증가한 LC3 단백질 발현이 3MA로 인해 감소, CQ로 인해 축적된 것으로 보아 자가포식을 통한 세포사와 관련이 있음을 알 수 있다. 포도씨추출물은 류마티스관절염 활막세포에서 활성산소종 양적 감소를 유도하였다. 이러한 결과를 종합해 볼 때 포도씨추출물은 류마티스관절염 활막세포에서 세포자멸사 및 자가포식을 통한 세포사에 영향을 미치는 것으로 보이며, 이 과정에서 활성산소가 관여할 것으로 생각된다. 향후 세포사와 활성산소종에 대한 자세한 기전은 추가 연구가 필요한 것으로 생각된다.