잠재계층분석을 활용한 성인 1인가구의 대사증후군 위험요인 유형화

Abstract

This study was conducted to identify the factors influencing metabolic syndrome in single-person households by applying a machine learning technique, categorize risk factors for metabolic syndrome, and identify the characteristics of each type using latent hierarchical analysis.

This was a cross-sectional and secondary data analysis study using data from the National Health and Nutrition Survey for a total of 10 years—from 2009 to 2018. The study subjects were selected as one adult house hold among all respondents, and the total number of subjects was 1,371. Data was analyzed using SPSS 25.0 (IBM, New York, USA), Mplus 8.0 (Muthen & Muthen, Los Angeles, USA), and Python 3.0 (Plone & Python, Montreal, CA).

Investigation of the factors affecting the metabolic syndrome of single Korean households using machine learning techniques (LR, DT, RF, a nd XGB) revealed age, body mass index, obesity, Subjective body type recognition, Binge drinking frequency, Longest job type as common factors. As a result of the hierarchical analysis, the risk factors for metabolic syndrome in one-adult households were categorized into four classes: "pre-adult high body activity group," "mid-adult female hypertension group," "mid-adult male smoking/drinking group," and "mid-adult obesity/abdominal obesity group."

The difference between the four potential classes according to the general characteristics of each type was examined in terms of education level, economic status, income level, marital status, frequency of eating out, dietary conditions, subjective health status, and subjective body type perception . The differences according to the general characteristics of each type all showed significant result

In addition, as a result of analyzing the predicted metabolic syndrome occurrence in each group, the highest probability was shown in "mid-adult obesity/abdominal obesity group.", which indicates that "mid-adult obesity/abdominal obesity group." is the most vulnerable and high-risk group to develop metabolic syndrome in one adult household.

This study is significant because it is a new attempt to identify the factors affecting metabolic syndrome in single-person households by applying machine learning techniques, and the characteristics of metabolic syndrome risk factors in single-person households by using latent layer analysis. In addition, it will be possible to plan customized interventions for each type of risk factor and use these results as useful data to prevent metabolic syndrome.

본 연구는 성인 1인 가구의 대사증후군에 영향을 미치는 요인을 기계학습기법을 적용하여 확인하고, 잠재계층분석을 활용하여 대사증후군 위험요인을 유형화하고 유형별 특성을 파악하고자 시행된 연구이다.

2009년에서 2018년도까지 총 10년의 국민건강영양조사 자료를 병합하여 사용한 횡단연구이자 이차자료 분석연구이다. 연구 대상자는 전체 응답자 중 성인 1인 가구로 선정하였으며 총 대상자는 1,371명이었다. 자료분석은 SPSS 25.0 (IBM, New York, USA), Mplus 8.0 (Muthen & Muthen, Los Angeles, CA, USA), Python 3.0 (Plone & Python, Montreal, CA)을 이용하여 분석하였다.

연구결과, 기계학습기법(LR, DT, RF, XGB)을 활용하여 성인 1인 가구의 대사증후군에 영향을 미치는 요인들을 알아본 결과 연령, 체질량지수, 비만, 주관적 체형인식, 음주, 흡연, 폭음빈도, 최장 일자리 종류가 공통적으로 나타났고 이를 바탕으로 잠재계층분석을 한 결과, 성인 1인 가구의 대사증후군 위험요인 유형화를 통해 '성인전기 고신체활동 그룹', '성인중기 여성 고혈압 그룹', '성인중기 남성 흡연·음주 그룹', '성인중기 비만·복부비만 그룹'으로 총 4개의 계층으로 분류되었다. 각 유형의 일반적 특성에 따른 잠재계층 유형간 차이를 확인한 결과 4개의 잠재계층은 교육수준, 경제활동상태, 소득수준, 결혼여부, 외식빈도, 식생활 형편, 주관적 건강상태, 주관적 체형 인식 등에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 각 그룹별 대사증후군 발생 예측을 알아본 결과 '성인중기 비만·복부비만' 그룹이 가장 높은 확률을 나타내어 성인 1인 가구 대사증후군 발생에 있어 가장 취약한 고위험 집단임을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구는 기계학습기법을 적용하여 성인 1인 가구의 대사증후군 영향요인을 확인하고 잠재계층분석을 활용하여 성인 1인 가구의 대사증후군 위험요인을 유형화하여 그 특성을 파악하는 새로운 시도로써 의의가 있다. 또한 성인 1인 가구의 대사증후군 위험요인 유형별 맞춤형 중재를 계획하고 대사증후군 예방에 있어 유용한 자료로 활용할 수 있을 것이다.