골다공증성 고관절 골절 수술 후 반대측의 2차 고관절 골절의 위험인자

Materials and Methods:

Between March 2008 and February 2016, 68 patients sustained a subsequent contralateral hip fracture after surgery for a primary osteoporotic hip fracture (Study group). The patients were compared with 475 patients who had been followed up for a minimum of one year with a unilateral osteoporotic hip fracture (Control group). The demographic data, bone mineral density (BMD), osteoporosis medication, osteoporotic fracture history, comorbid disease, type of surgery, preoperative, postoperative ambulatory capacity, and postoperative delirium in the two groups were compared.

Results:

The demographic data, BMD, osteoporosis medication history, comorbid disease, type of surgery, and postoperative delirium were similar in the two groups. At three months after the primary surgery, the poor ambulatory capacity was significantly higher in the study group than the control group (p<0.001).

Conclusion:

The ambulatory capacity after primary surgery is an important risk factor in the occurrence of subsequent hip fractures after osteoporotic hip fracture. Cause analysis regarding the poor ambulatory capacity after surgery will be necessary, and the development of a functional recovery program and careful management of the walking ability recovery will be needed.

대상 및 방법:

본원에 2008년 3월부터 2016년 2월까지 골다공증성 고관절 골절로 수술한 이후 추시상 반대측 고관절의 2차 골절이 발생한 68명(실험군)을 대상으로 조사하였다. 이들을 일측에만 골다공증성 고관절 골절이 발생하여 수술한 475명(대조군)과 나이, 성별, 체질량지수, 골밀도, 골다공증약 복용력, 골절 과거력, 동반 질환, 수술 방법, 수술 전후 보행 능력, 수술 후 섬망 여부에 대하여 후향적으로 비교 분석하였다.

결과:

두 군 간의 나이, 성별, 체질량지수, 골밀도, 골다공증약 복용력, 동반 질환, 골절 형태, 수술 방법, 수술 후 섬망에서 유의한 차이는 없었다. 첫 수술 후 3개월째 평가한 보행 능력이 실험군에서 대조군보다 유의하게 더 낮았다(p<0.001).

결론:

첫 수술 후 3개월째의 보행 능력 감소는 골다공증성 고관절 골절 수술 후 발생하는 2차 고관절 골절의 위험인자로 판단되며 그 원인에 대한 분석이 필요하고 기능회복 치료 프로그램의 개발 및 보행 능력 회복에 대한 세심한 관리가 필요하겠다.