코로나19 팬데믹 상황에서 해부학 실습에 대한 학생들의 반응

Abstract

Due to the sudden spread of COVID-19 in 2020, it was difficult to conduct lectures at medical schools. Accordingly, many medical colleges conducted anatomy practice according to the current situation and quarantine regulations in the region or conducted lectures instead of practice. Therefore, in this study, students' responses were investigated for anxiety for infection and lecture satisfaction according to various practice methods. A total of 314 medical school students participated in the questionnaire, and 222 students performed anatomy practice, with the division (56%) or shortened class time (54%). In the cases that the practice was not conducted, it was postponed (50%) or skipped (28%), which was replaced by online lectures. In this case, lectures were provided through faculty lectures (43%) or E-Anatomy (35%) produced by the Korean Association of Anatomists. With 5-point Likert scale, the anxiety for infection during practice was low as 2.20±1.11, and did not differ depending on the division or grade. Satisfaction with the practice was 3.93±1.06, which was higher in medical students than in premedical students. This study shows that online lectures, which were mainly conducted during the COVID-19 pandemic era, must be properly conducted in anatomy practice in order to have an anatomy learning effect.

지난 2020년 갑작스러운 코로나19 전파로 인해 의과대학의 강의를 진행하는데 어려움이 있었다. 이에 많은 의과대학들이 지역의 현황과 방역수칙에 맞추어 실습을 진행하거나 실습대체인 강의를 통해 해부학 실습을 진행하였다. 이에 본 연구에서는 다양한 실습 방법에 따른 감염에 대한 불안감과 만족도를 학생들의 반응을 조사하였다. 총 314명의 의과대학 학생들이 설문에 참여하였는데, 222명의 학생들이 실습을 하였고, 반을 나누거나 (56%), 실습시간을 줄여서 진행된 경우가 (54%) 많았다. 실습을 진행하지 않은 경우, 연기 (50%) 또는 폐지 (28%)되었고, 이는 온라인 강의로 대부분 대체되었다. 이 경우, 교수 강의 (43%) 혹은 대한해부학회에서 제작한 E-Anatomy (35%)를 통해 실습 강의가 이루어졌다. 5점 Likert 척도를 이용하여 조사한 코로나 상황에서 실습시행에 대한 불안감은 2.20±1.11으로 낮게 나타났으며, 분반 여부나 학년에 따른 차이는 없었다. 실습에 대한 만족도는 3.93±1.06으로 의예과 학생보다 의학과 학생에서 높게 나타났다. 코로나19로 온라인 강의가 주로 이루어지고 있지만, 본 연구를 바탕으로 해부학 실습의 진행 방식에 대한 개선을 고려해 볼 필요가 있다고 하겠다.