축추 추체 골절의 형태학적 양상과 임상적 결과

Materials and Methods:

Among 107 patients diagnosed with an axis fracture from 2005 to 2019, 53 patients with fracture involvement of the axis body were included. After the exclusion of 9 patients with a history of cervical spine surgery or who were lost to follow-up, 44 consecutive patients were enrolled in this retrospective study. Patients were classified into 5 groups (coronal, sagittal, transverse, avulsion, and complex) according to the main fracture line. Demographic data, injury mechanism, discoligamentous injury, combined injury, neurological symptoms, and clinical treatment results were analyzed.

Results:

Patients' average age was 61.7 years (range, 25–81 years). Twenty-four patients were male and 20 were female. The average follow-up period was 14.2 months (range, 7–33 months). The coronal, sagittal, transverse, avulsion, and complex groups contained 5, 5, 8, 7, and 19 patients, respectively. Six patients were injured by slip-down accidents, 12 patients by falls from a height, and 26 patients by traffic accidents. Eighteen patients presented with a discoligamentous injury. Twenty-five patients showed a combined injury in the form of a fracture to other cervical vertebrae and bones. Thirteen patients presented neurological symptoms. Sixteen patients were treated with a neck collar and 28 patients were treated with a halo-vest. Two patients eventually required surgical fusion because union was not achieved with conservative management. In the final follow-up, all neurological symptoms were resolved; however, 4 patients still complained of a mild tingling sensation in the upper extremity. In the halo-vest group, pin site infection occurred in 3 patients, but it was controlled after antibiotic administration.

Conclusions:

Axis body fractures accounted for almost 50% of axis fractures. They can be classified into 5 groups (coronal, sagittal, transverse, avulsion, and complex) according to the morphological pattern. Non-operative management can be a reasonable treatment option with good clinical results and bone union.

대상 및 방법:

2005년부터 2019년까지 축추 골절로 진단 받은 환자 107명 중 추체에 골절이 있는 53명을 대상으로 하였다. 이전에 경추에 수술 받은 과거력이 있거나, 수상 이후 6개월 미만 추시한 9명을 제외하였고, 총 44명의 환자들을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 추체 골절선의 양상에 따라 관상형(Coronal), 시상형(Sagittal), 축상형(Transverse), 건열형(Avulsion), 복합형(Complex)으로 분류하였고, 각 군 간의 수상 당시 평균 나이, 성별 비율, 수상 기전, 추간판 인대 손상 여부, 동반손상여부, 신경학적 증상, 임상적 치료 결과를 비교 분석하였다.

결과:

남자가 24예, 여자가 20예로 수상 당시 평균 나이는 61.7세(25–81세), 평균 추시 기간은 14.2개월(7–33개월)이었다. 골절의 양상은 관상형이 5예, 시상형이 5예, 축상형이 8예, 건열형이 7예, 복합형이 19예였다. 수상 기전은 미끄러짐이 5예, 낙상이 13예, 교통사고가 26예였다. 추간판 인대 손상이 18예에서 관찰되었다. 25예에서 다른 골절이 동반되었다. 수상 당시 신경학적 증상은 13예에서 관찰되었다. 16예에서 경성보조기, 28예에서 윤 조끼 보조기를 이용하여 보존적 치료를 시행하였고, 윤 조끼 보조기로 치료한 2예에서 유합소견 보이지 않아 수술적 치료를 시행하였다. 최종 추시시 신경학적 증상은 경도의 상지 저린감 4예를 제외하고 모두 회복되었다. 윤 조끼 보조기로 치료한 28예 중, 핀 삽입부 국소 감염이 3예에서 나타났으나, 항생제 투약 후 호전 보였으며, 최종 추시시 감염 소견은 없었다.

결론:

축추의 추체 골절은 축추 골절의 약 50%를 차지하였다. 골절의 양상은 형태에 따라 관상형, 시상형, 축상형, 건열형, 복합형 5가지로 분류할 수 있었다. 보존적 치료로 특별한 합병증 없이 골유합을 얻었고 양호한 임상결과를 보였다. 일차적 치료로 보존적 치료를 시도해볼 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.