갑상샘눈병증에서 갑상샘자극항체 수치 변화에 따른 외안근 두께 변화의 상관관계 분석

Purpose:

To investigate the changes in extraocular muscle thicknesses by variations in the thyroid stimulating antibody (TSAb) level in patients with thyroid eye disease (TED).

Methods:

A total of 67 TED patients were enrolled. They were divided into two groups: an experimental group with clinically significant elevated TSAb levels (≥140 IU/L) and a control group (TSAb <140 IU/L). All of the lateral, medial, superior, and inferior rectus muscle thicknesses were measured with the aid of anterior segment optical coherence tomography (OCT). The average thicknesses for both eyes were recorded for each patient based on the values measured at the ends of the muscles (which become vertically thinner from the points of tendon attachment). We measured changes in TSAb levels and extraocular muscle thicknesses after two follow-up periods and sought correlations among these parameters.

Results:

At the initial visits, the inferior rectus muscle thickness was positively correlated with the TSAb level in the experimental group (p = 0.045, r = 0.478). None of the medial, superior, or lateral rectus muscle thicknesses were so correlated. On follow-up, the variation in TSAb level correlated negatively with changes in lateral rectus muscle thickness (p = 0.038, r = -0.357). The superior rectus muscle thickness tended to be negatively correlated with the TSAb level, but statistical significance was not attained (p = 0.146, r = -0.669). The thicknesses of the inferior and superior rectus muscles did not change over time.

Conclusions:

In TED patients, TSAb variations seem to reflect the extent of periorbital tissue edema, thus correlating negatively with especially lateral rectus muscle thickness changes.

대상과 방법:

갑상샘눈병증을 진단받은 67명을 대상으로 첫 내원 시의 TSAb를 기준으로 임상적으로 유의미한 TSAb 값이 140 IU/L 이상인 실험군과, TSAb 140 IU/L 미만인 대조군으로 나누었다. 실험군과 대조군의 외안근(내직근, 외직근, 상직근, 하직근)의 두께를 전안부빛간섭단층촬영을 이용하여 측정하였다. 외안근 두께 측정 시 양안의 평균수치를 기록하였고, 힘줄의 부착부로부터 근육으로 가면서 얇아지는 가장 끝지점 부분을 수직으로 측정하였을 때의 두께를 기준으로 하였다. 첫 방문 시와 두 번째 방문 시의 TSAb와 외안근 두께를 측정하여 각 변화량 사이의 상관관계를 알아보았다.

결과:

실험군의 첫 방문에서 TSAb와 하직근의 두께가 임상적으로 유의미한 양의 상관관계를 나타냈으나(p=0.045, r=0.478), 내직근, 상직근, 외직근에서는 뚜렷한 상관관계가 보이지 않았다. 실험군에서 TSAb의 변화량에 따른 근육두께의 변화량을 보았을 때, TSAb의 변화량과 외직근 변화량은 음의 상관관계를 나타냈으며 이는 통계적으로 유의하였다(p=0.038, r=-0.357). 상직근과는 음의 경향성을 나타냈으나, 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았고(p=0.146, r=-0.669), 나머지 두 근육의 변화량에서는 어떤 경향성도 보이지 않았다.

결론:

갑상샘눈병증에서 TSAb의 변화는 안와조직 부종의 변화에 영향을 미치는 것으로 생각되며 특히 외직근의 두께 변화와 관계가 있다.