Large genomic rearrangements를 포함한 BRCA1/2 돌연변이 검출에 있어서 차세대 염기서열 분석법의 신뢰도 연구

Abstract

Next-generation sequencing (NGS) has been implemented as a rapid and cost-effective BRCA1/2 test strategy. The Oncomine™ BRCA Research Assay is an NGS-based tool for simultaneous detection of small-scale mutations and large genomic rearrangements (LGRs). The author evaluated this NGS assay using different versions of Ion Reporter™ (IR) software. A total of 258 patients with breast, ovarian cancer, or a family history thereof, were enrolled in the study. The NGS assay was implemented for all samples, and the results were compared with those of Sanger sequencing and MLPA. All small-scale variations in Sanger sequencing were successfully detected by NGS assay. For the detection of LGRs, this assay showed 100% sensitivity with IR v5.10, and the latest version of the software (v5.16) showed the highest specificity. Throughout this study, NGS with an appropriately updated workflow proved reliable for comprehensive BRCA1/2 gene testing, including LGR screening, which could facilitate efficient and accurate decision-making regarding treatment.

차세대 염기서열 분석법(next generation sequencing, NGS)은 검사의 편의성과 경제성으로 인해 BRCA1/2 유전자 검사로 많이 사용된다. Oncomine™ BRCA Research Assay 검사는 NGS 기반 BRCA1/2 유전자 검사로 작은 범위의 돌연변이와 large genomic rearrangement(LGR)를 동시에 검출 가능하다. 이 연구는 해당 검사 내 분석 프로그램인 Ion Reporter™(IR) Software의 개선 시점 별 결과와 확진 검사의 결과를 비교하여 수행하였다. 총 258명의 유방암, 난소암 환자 및 유방암과 난소암 가족력이 있는 가족 구성원을 대상으로 하였다. NGS는 모든 검체에 적용하였고, 그 결과를 돌연변이 확진 검사인 직접염기서열분석법과 다중결찰탐색자증폭(Multilex ligation dependent probe amplification, MLPA) 결과와 비교하였다. LGR에 있어서, IR 5.6판 이후에 민감도가 100% 도출되었고, 가장 최근 개선된 IR 5.16판에서는 가장 높은 특이도가 도출되었다. 이 연구를 통해 계속적인 개선 과정을 거친 NGS 검사는 LGR 검출 여부를 선별할 수 있는 포괄적 BRCA1/2 유전자 검사로써 검사의 효율성을 높이고 치료 결정에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.