병원 내 의인성 심정지의 원인

Abstract

Some of the in-hospital cardiac arrest are caused by careless medical practice. However, it is difficult to know the exact incidence and causes of preventable and iatrogenic in-hospital cardiac arrest. Medical records of the hospitalized patients, who experienced cardiac arrest which required cardiopulmonary resuscitation from 2010 to 2020 years in Dong-A University Hospital, were reviewed. Among 2,304 in-hospital cardiac arrest cases, 31 (1.3%) were classified to have preventable and iatrogenic causes. In about 2/3 of the 31 cases, Torsades de Pointes ventricular tachycardia occurred due to abnormal repolarization, which was caused by high dose amiodarone administration or severe hypokalemia. Inappropriate cardiac pacing, excessive neurocardiogenic reflex, inappropriate administration of inotropic or nodal blocking agents were other causes of preventable and iatrogenic cardiac arrest. Survival discharge rate of the patients who experienced preventable and iatrogenic in-hospital cardiac arrest was high over 90% because most of the presenting arrhythmias were shockable. Activation of rapid response team, systemic surveillance of in-hospital cardiac arrest and continuous education for medical team members may reduce the incidence of preventable and iatrogenic in-hospital cardiac arrest.

병원 내 심정지의 일부는 의료진의 사려 깊지 못한 의료행위로 인해 발생하는 것으로 알려졌다. 그러나 예방 가능한 의인성 심정지의 정확한 발생빈도와 원인을 파악하는 것은 쉽지 않다. 연구자들은 2010년부터 2020년까지 부산광역시 소재의 한 대학병원에 입원했던 환자 중 심폐소생술 기록지가 작성된 환자의 의무기록을 분석해 의료진의 사려 깊지 못한 위료행위로 인해 심정지가 발생한 사례를 파악하였다. 총 2,304례의 병원 내 심정지 사례 중 31례(1.3%)가 예방 가능한 의인성 심정지 사례로 분류되었는데, 2/3는 아미오다론 투약 또는 심각한 저칼륨혈증으로 인한 재분극 장애로 다형심실빈맥이 발생한 사례였다. 부적절한 인공심박조율, 과도한 자율신경반사, 승압제나 방실결절역제제의 부적절한 투약 등도 예방 가능한 의인성 심정지의 원인이 되었다. 예방 가능한 의인성 심정지 환자의 생존퇴원율은 90%로 높았는데 제세동을 시행할 수 있는 리듬이 많았던 것이 원인인 것으로 보였다. 심정지 상황에 대처하는 조기대응팀을 운영하고, 체계적인 병원 내 심정지 감시체계를 운영하며, 의료진에 대한 지속적인 교육을 시행했을 때 예방 가능한 의인성 심정지의 발생률을 낮출 수 있을 것으로 보인다.