비기능뇌하수체샘종에서의 PTTG의 발현 : 종양의 침습성과의 상관관계

Abstract

Pituitary tumor transforming gene (PTTG), paired-like homeodomain 2 (PITX2), 그리고 galectin-3는 다양한 종양에서의 예측성 생체표지자로서 활발하게 연구되고 있다. 이 단백질들은 각자의 생물학적 기능으로서 종양형성과 종양진행에 관여한다. 본 연구는 이 세 가지 단백질의 발현과 비기능뇌하수체샘종의 침습 정도의 관련성을 밝힘으로써 비기능뇌하수체샘종의 예측성 생체표지자로서 PTTG, PITX2, 그리고 galectin-3를 평가하였다. 또한, 서로 관련이 있다고 알려진 PTTG, E-cadherin, 그리고 Ki-67이 비기능뇌하수체샘종에서 실제로 상관성 보이는지 알아보고자 하였다. 우리는 87개의 비기능뇌하수체샘종을 자기공명영상에서의 안장위 확장(suprasellar extension)과 해면정맥굴 침습(cavernous sinus invasion) 유무를 바탕으로 3개의 그룹으로 분류하여 평가하였다. 이후 조직 미세배열을 이용하여 PTTG, PITX2, galectin-3, E-cadherin, 그리고 Ki-67에 대한 면역조직화학 염색을 시행하였다. 연구 결과, PTTG 발현은 종양의 침습성과 유의한 상관관계를 보였으나 PITX2와 galectin-3는 상관성을 보이지 않았다. 또한 PTTG, E-cadherin, 그리고 Ki-67 사이의 관련성도 관찰되지 않았다. 결론적으로, PTTG는 비기능뇌하수체샘종에서 침습 정도를 예측할 수 있는 생체표지자로서의 가능성을 보였다. 더 나아가 본 연구의 결과는 PTTG가 추후의 표적 치료 약물 개발의 대상이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.

Pituitary tumor transforming gene (PTTG), paired-like homeodomain 2 (PITX2), and galectin-3 have been widely studied as predictive biomarkers for various tumors, and these proteins are involved in tumorigenesis and tumor progression. We evaluated PTTG, PITX2, and galectin-3 as predictive biomarkers for invasive non-functional pituitary adenomas (NFPAs) by determining the relationship between the expression of these three proteins and the invasiveness of NFPAs. We also investigated whether PTTG, E-cadherin, and Ki-67, which are known to be related to each other, show a correlation with NFPA features. We evaluated the invasiveness of 87 NFPAs by classifying them into three groups based on magnetic resonance imaging findings of suprasellar extension and cavernous sinus invasion. Immunohistochemical staining for PTTG, PITX2, galectin-3, E-cadherin, and Ki-67 was performed on tissue microarrays. The results showed that PTTG expression was significantly correlated with the invasiveness of NFPAs, while PITX2 and galectin-3 did not reveal any relationship with invasiveness of NFPAs. Moreover, there was no association between PTTG, E-cadherin, and Ki-67 expression. In conclusion, PTTG has the potential to serve as a predictive biomarker for invasive NFPA. Furthermore, this study may serve as a reference for the development of PTTG-targeting therapeutic agents.