뇌척수액의 척수 누출 환자에서 경막외 혈액 봉합술의 효능 비교

Abstract

Cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) hypovolemia is a disease mainly caused by the leakage of spinal CSF. The leakage of CSF can be encountered spontaneously or after procedures such as spinal anesthesia, CSF tapping. The leakage of CSF can lead to intracranial hypotension, which is associated with an orthostatic headache. Spontaneous intracranial hypotension (SIH) and post-dural puncture headache (PDPH) present similar clinical characteristics, and both diseases require an epidural blood patch (EBP) if an initial conservative treatment has failed. The purpose of this study is to compare the clinical features and efficacy of EBP in patients with spinal leakage of CSF. Patients were divided into two groups according to the cause of headache: group SIH and group PDPH. Headache intensity was significantly higher in the group SIH than in the group PDPH. Most patients in the group PDPH required a single EBP to achieve complete recovery of headache. However, patients in the group SIH required repeated EBP for complete pain relief.

뇌척수액 누출은 자연적으로 혹은 경막외 마취, 척추 마취, 뇌척수액 검사 등의 술기 이후에 발생할 수 있다. 뇌척수액 누출의 주요 증상으로는 기립성 두통이 있다. 기립성 두통의 증상이 있는 환자에서 보존적 치료 실패 시, 경막외 혈액 봉합술이 가장 효과적인 치료법으로 알려져 있다. 이 연구에서는 기립성 두통 증상으로 신경 통증 클리닉으로 의뢰되어 경막외 혈액 봉합술을 시행한 환자들에서 두통의 임상 양상, 동반 증상, 경막외 혈액 봉합술의 효과 등을 경막 천자 후 두통군, 자발성 두개내압 저하증군으로 나누어 분석하였다. 그 결과, 경막 천자 후 두통군 환자의 대부분은 한 번의 경막외 혈액 봉합술 시행으로 두통 증상에서의 완전한 회복을 보였다. 반면, 자발성 두개내압 저하증군의 환자들은 두통의 완전한 증상 완화를 위해 반복적인 경막외 혈액 봉합술을 필요로 했고, 두통의 강도는 자발성 두개내압 저하증군의 환자들에게서 더 강한 것으로 나타났다.