중소병원 간호·간병통합서비스 병동 간호사의 이직의도 구조모형

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to construct and verify the structural equation model on the turnover intentions of nurses working in comprehensive nursing care service wards of small and medium-sized hospitals. The hypothetical model of this study was constructed based on Price's(2001) causal model of turnover and a literature review. Drawing on the results of previous studies, job opportunities, social support, gratitude, nursing work environments, job satisfaction, and organizational commitment were chosen as the major variables along with turnover intention. The data for this study were collected from 244 nurses with one or more, and less than 10, years of work experience, selected from among those working in comprehensive nursing care service wards of small-and medium-sized hospitals located in D metropolitan city and P city. For data analysis, SPSS/WIN 25.0 was used to analyze descriptive statistics, t-test, and ANOVA correlation, and AMOS 25.0 was used for confirmatory factor analysis, determining the goodness of fit of the hypothetical model, and verifying path significance. The verification results of the structural equation model indicated that the fit indices of the hypothetical model satisfied the thresholds, confirming the fit of the hypothetical model(χ²/df=135.296, CFI=.95, TLI=.92, RMSEA=.07). The results of the path analysis of major variables indicated the presence of direct and indirect effects of job opportunities, gratitude, nursing work environments, job satisfaction, and organizational commitment on turnover intention. Job opportunities(β=.33, p<.001), gratitude(β=-.18, p<.05), nursing work environments(β=-.41, p<.001), job satisfaction(β=-.58, p<.001), and organizational commitment(β=-.37, p<.001) were factors that directly or indirectly affected turnover intention, with an overall explanatory power of 60.8%. This study presents specific directions to take and factors to prioritize in reducing the turnover of nurses in comprehensive nursing care service wards of diverse aspects of small and medium-sized hospitals. It will thus be useful as a source of preliminary data in developing programs for efficient personnel management.

본 연구의 목적은 중소병원 간호·간병통합 서비스 병동 간호사의 이직의도 구조모형을 구축하고 검증하는 것이다. 본 연구의 가설적 모형은 Price (2001)의 이직인과모형과 문헌고찰을 기반으로 하고, 선행연구 결과들을 통해 외부취업기회, 사회적 지지, 감사성향, 간호근무환경, 직무만족, 조직몰입 그리고 이직의도를 주요변수로 선정하였다. 본 연구의 대상자는 총 244명이며, D광역시, P시에 소재한 중소병원 간호·간병통합서비스 병동 간호사 중 간호사 근무 경력 1년 이상, 10년 미만인 간호사를 선정하여 자료를 수집하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS/WIN 25.0을 이용하여, 서술적 통계, t-test, ANOVA 상관관계를 분석하였고, AMOS 25.0을 이용하여 확인적 요인분석, 가설적 모형의 적합도 및 경로에 대한 유의성을 검증하였다. 구조모형의 검증 결과, 가설적 모형의 적합지수들이 대부분 기준치에 부합하여, 가설적 모형의 적합도가 확인되었다(χ²/df=135.296, CFI=.95, TLI=.92, RMSEA=.07). 주요변수들의 경로 분석결과는 외부취업기회, 감사성향, 간호근무환경, 직무만족, 조직몰입이 이직의도에 직·간접효과가 나타났다. 외부취업기회(β=.33, p<.001), 감사성향(β=-.18, p<.05), 간호근무환경(β=-.41, p<.001), 직무만족(β=-.58, p<.001), 조직몰입(β=-.37, p<.001)이 이직의도에 직·간접효과를 미치는 요인으로 그 설명력은 60.8%이었다. 본 연구는 중소병원 간호․간병통합서비스 병동 간호사 이직을 감소시키기 위한 구체적인 방향과 우선적으로 다루어야 요인들을 다각적 측면에서 제시하여 효율적인 인력관리를 위한 프로그램을 개발하는데 유용한 기초자료가 될 것으로 사료된다.