Three Cases of Anti-LW Antibody Identification at a Tertiary Hospital in Korea

Abstract

The Landsteiner–Wiener (LW) antigen is a type of red blood cell antigen. Anti-LW appears in various situations, including alloantibodies, autoantibodies, and even transiently occurring antibodies. Anti-LW has similar characteristics to anti-D, so it can interfere with interpreting pre-transfusion tests and finding compatible blood. This paper introduces three cases in whom anti-LW was detected through antibody identification tests. All three cases were examined using the column agglutination technique with ID-DiaPanel (Bio-Rad, Hercules, CA, USA) on a LISS/Coombs card, ID-DiaPanel p (Bio-Rad) on a NaCl/Enzyme card, and ID-DiaPanel (Bio-Rad) on a LISS/Coombs card using red blood cells treated with dithiothreitol. The auto-control test, direct antiglobulin test, and umbilical cord blood test were also performed. In all three cases, the reaction with D-positive panel cells was stronger than that with the D-negative panel cells, and two of them showed a pan-agglutinated reaction in ID-DiaPanel p (Bio-Rad) with NaCl/Enzyme card. They were reported as anti-LW, and as in these cases, anti-LW can occur under a range of conditions and interfere with proper transfusion. Therefore, it is important to identify anti-LW accurately, and if anti-LW is present, the transfusion of D-negative ABO matched blood should be recommended because of the low expression of the LW-antigen. On the other hand, D-positive blood is not a contraindication when an urgent transfusion is needed.

Landsteiner-Wiener (LW) 항원은 적혈구 항원의 한 종류이다. 항-LW는 다양한 상황에서 나타나는데 동종항체, 자가항체, 심지어 일시적으로 발생한 항체의 형태로도 나타난다. 또한 항-D와 유사한 성격을 가지고 있어 수혈 전 검사를 해석하는 것과 그에 따른 적합한 혈액을 찾는 데 방해가 될 수 있다. 본 저자들은 항체 동정 검사를 통해서 항-LW를 검출한 3개의 증례에 대해 보고하고자 한다. 3가지 증례는 모두 원주응집법을 이용해 Bio-Rad ID-DiaPanel 동정혈구와 LISS/Coombs card, Bio-Rad ID-DiaPanel-P 동정혈구와 NaCl/Enzyme card를 사용하여 검사하였고, DTT 처리를 한 동정혈구와 LISS/Coombs card를 사용한 검사가 시행되었다. 자가 대조 검사, 직접 항 글로불린 검사, 탯줄혈액 검사 또한 시행되었다. 세 증례 모두 D-양성패널세포와의 반응이 D-음성패널세포와의 반응보다 강했으며 이 중 2건은 enzyme card method에서 범응집현상을 보였다. 이들은 항-LW로 보고되었으며, 본 증례들에서 보듯이 항-LW는 다양한 조건에서 발생할 수 있으며 적절한 수혈을 방해할 수 있다. 따라서 항-LW를 정확하게 식별하는 것은 중요하며, 항-LW가 존재하는 경우 LW 항원 발현이 낮은 D-음성 ABO 매칭 혈액의 수혈을 1차적으로 권장하지만, D-양성 혈액 또한 긴급한 수혈이 필요할 때는 금기가 아니다.