국소 소뇌 치아핵 병변에서 발현된 중추체위안진

Abstract

Central positional nystagmus arises due to disruption of brainstem or cerebellar vestibular networks. Most of patients with central positional nystagmus had lesions focal or diffusion cerebellar or pontine lesion. From a clinical perspective, the presence of central positional nystagmus is thus highly predictive of lesions in the posterior fossa, including the vestibular apparatus, brainstem vestibular nuclei, and midline cerebellar structures within the vermis. We experienced central positional nystagmus in focal infarction in dentate nucleus.

중추체위안진(central positional nystagmus)은 뇌간이나 소뇌의 전정네트워크(vestibular network)의 손상으로 인해 발생한다. 대부분의 중추체위안진 환자들은 소뇌나 교뇌의 병변을 보인다. 따라서 실제 임상적인 관점에서 보면, 중추체위안진이 관찰될 때 전정기관(이석기관과 반고리관), 뇌간전정핵(brainstem vestibular nuclei), 소뇌 벌레(vermis) 내의 정중소뇌구조물(midline cerebellar structures) 간의 교통망을 포함하는 후두개와(posterior fossa) 병변을 의심해야 한다[1]. 본 저자들은 치아핵(dentate nucleus)의 국소 뇌경색에서 발현된 중추체위안진을 경험하였기에 이를 보고한다.